KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

media rate cards

German translation: Anzeigenpreislisten ...


17:40 Apr 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: media rate cards
Vertrag zwischen Medienagentur und großem Unternehmen
Oliver Giesser
United States
German translation:Anzeigenpreislisten ...
Explanation:
... as shown at http://www.ipm-verlag.de/mediadaten/MDwohnen2003.pdf

The terms are sometimes used imprecisely, but generally:

Media kit = Mediadaten
(comprising circulation data, readership profiles, rate card ...)

Rate card = Preisliste
(information on rates, ad formats, discounts etc.)
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Anzeigenpreislisten ...TonyTK
4Anzeigenpreise
EdithK


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anzeigenpreise


Explanation:
Anzeigenpreise / Tarifs publicitaires / Rate card, Terminplan / Parutions et délais
/ Schedule, Mediadaten / Données médias / Media data, Kontakte / Contacts, ...
www.go4media.ch/content.cfm?vDom=2&vID=1750 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 18:04:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das ist in Verbindung zu sehen mit den Mediadaten, ein Unterpunkt sind die Anzeigenpreise, ein anderer der Terminplan.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TonyTK: Oi! What happened to your first answer??? If you’d have suggested this first time around, I’d have commented with an improvement.
8 mins
  -> Hi Tony, first time I had a problem with the reference.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anzeigenpreislisten ...


Explanation:
... as shown at http://www.ipm-verlag.de/mediadaten/MDwohnen2003.pdf

The terms are sometimes used imprecisely, but generally:

Media kit = Mediadaten
(comprising circulation data, readership profiles, rate card ...)

Rate card = Preisliste
(information on rates, ad formats, discounts etc.)

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!