KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

for-your-use-basis

German translation: nur für die Eigennutzung/Eigengebrauch bestimmt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for-your-use-basis
German translation:nur für die Eigennutzung/Eigengebrauch bestimmt
Entered by: danilingua

15:19 Apr 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: for-your-use-basis
hallo, gibt es schon eine bestehende Formulierung hierfür?

The COMMISSIONAIRE acknowledges that all technical and commercial information furnished by the PRINCIPAL to the COMMISSIONAIRE during the Term remains in effect, including but not limited to, samples, advertising materials, marketing and distribution plans and other confidential materials or information on a "for your use only" basis, is proprietary and is of a highly confidential and secret nature
danilingua
Germany
Nur für die Eigennutzung bestimmt
Explanation:
Oder Eigengebrauch. Dachte ich erst, aber dann fand ich im Van Dale N-D 'eigengenutzt'= im eigenen Gebrauch.

Sicher bin ich nicht unbedingt, aber so ungefähr sollte es wohl heißen.

Viel Erfolg!
Gudrun.
Selected response from:

Gudrun Venema
Grading comment
vielen Dank :-) Hier mußte ich an James Bond deknen, for your eyes only....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Nur für die Eigennutzung bestimmt
Gudrun Venema
3 +1Nur für den eigenen Gebrauch bestimmt
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nur für die Eigennutzung bestimmt


Explanation:
Oder Eigengebrauch. Dachte ich erst, aber dann fand ich im Van Dale N-D 'eigengenutzt'= im eigenen Gebrauch.

Sicher bin ich nicht unbedingt, aber so ungefähr sollte es wohl heißen.

Viel Erfolg!
Gudrun.

Gudrun Venema
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank :-) Hier mußte ich an James Bond deknen, for your eyes only....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Fantutti
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nur für den eigenen Gebrauch bestimmt


Explanation:
"Eigennutzung" ist mir ungeläufig, muß das aber noch mit Google überprüfen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 15:44:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, jetzt war ich wieder zu schnell, Eigennutzung ist natürlich ganz in Ordnung.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Garber
2 hrs