KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

sustain or incur

German translation: Nein


09:40 May 20, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: sustain or incur
Seller shall indemnify Buyer, its successors and assigns and its customers (whether direct or indirect), against any and all losses, damages and expenses (including attorneys fees and other costs of defending any infringement action) which they, or any of them, may sustain or incur as a result of a breach of this warranty.

Geht es Schäden etc., die vom Käufer et al. verursacht werden?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:Nein
Explanation:
es sind die Schäden, die infolge eines Verstosses gegen die Gewährleistung FÜR den Käufer et. al. entstehen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 12:35:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Nein\" bezieht sich auf die eigentlich gestellte Frage
\" Geht es um Schäden..., die vom Käufer ... verursacht werden?\"
:-)
Selected response from:

Uwe Bizer
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2erleiden oder sich zuziehen
Merike Garfunkel
4 +2NeinUwe Bizer
4 +1Verluste ... erleiden, Schäden und Aufwendungen ... entstehen
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nein


Explanation:
es sind die Schäden, die infolge eines Verstosses gegen die Gewährleistung FÜR den Käufer et. al. entstehen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 12:35:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Nein\" bezieht sich auf die eigentlich gestellte Frage
\" Geht es um Schäden..., die vom Käufer ... verursacht werden?\"
:-)

Uwe Bizer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler: logisch, sonst müsste man diese ja nicht freistellen
50 mins
  -> danke :-)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
57 mins
  -> merci :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
erleiden oder sich zuziehen


Explanation:
Ja, es geht um Schaden oder Verlust, den man erleidet oder sich zuzieht.

Merike Garfunkel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
10 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verluste ... erleiden, Schäden und Aufwendungen ... entstehen


Explanation:
Es geht um Schäden, Verluste, Aufwendungen, die dem Käufer entstehen, da die Garantiebedingungen nicht eingehalten werden

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs