KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

ORS

German translation: additional plaintiffs and defendants


13:50 May 21, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / English Law
English term or phrase: ORS
From an English court order:

"IN THE HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE
CHANCERY DIVISION
Claim No. 12345

Before Chief Master Winterbottom[sitting in Private]
Dated 21 May 2003

BETWEEN:
PIGGYBANK AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT, Applicant
- and -
GOLDEN TOUCH PLC & ***ORS***
Interpleader Claimants..."

ORS? My usual sources let me down.

TIA
LegalTrans D
Turkey
German translation:additional plaintiffs and defendants
Explanation:
If there are many parties involved in the case they will not all be listed. The abbreviation "& Ors" is used after the principle parties to indicate additional plaintiffs and defendants.
http://wwwlib.murdoch.edu.au/guides/law/1.html
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Thanks, the citation guide will be very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Abk. für & others = und andere?
Steffen Walter
5additional plaintiffs and defendantshirselina


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Abk. für & others = und andere?


Explanation:
Könnte sein, schau Dir mal die zitierte Seite an, "& ors" kommt da mehrmals in Kleinschreibung vor. Habe aber keine Idee, was das auf der Seite ebenso oft auftauchende "anr" heißt (another?). Others = mehrere weitere Parteien vs Another = nur eine weitere Partei?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 14:01:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das heißt, ich hatte ja dann doch noch \'ne Idee für \"anr\" ;-))


    Reference: http://www.courtservice.gov.uk/legal_pro/daily_lists/cause/c...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abaensch: google 2 varianten: plc & ors und dann plc & others
4 mins

agree  Sven Petersson: See http://www.hku.hk/law/hklj/HKLJStyleGuide1709021.doc
9 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional plaintiffs and defendants


Explanation:
If there are many parties involved in the case they will not all be listed. The abbreviation "& Ors" is used after the principle parties to indicate additional plaintiffs and defendants.
http://wwwlib.murdoch.edu.au/guides/law/1.html

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 203
Grading comment
Thanks, the citation guide will be very helpful.