KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Ph.D. in law

German translation: Doktor der Rechtswissenschaften (Dr. jur.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ph.D. in law
German translation:Doktor der Rechtswissenschaften (Dr. jur.)
Entered by: EdithK

11:48 May 26, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Ph.D. in law
Dr. XY received a Ph.D. in law from the University of Zurich.
monitor
Doktor der Rechtswissenschaften (Dr. jur.)
Explanation:
würde ich im obigen Text unbedingt ausschreiben.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Marcel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Doktor der Rechtswissenschaften (Dr. jur.)
EdithK
5 +2Dr. jur.Jalapeno


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dr. jur.


Explanation:
http://www.rwi.unizh.ch/pd_saxer/person/Lebenslauf.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 11:52:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and several others. There\'s a search engine on www.unizh.ch, which is the offical website of the University of Zurich. Just enter Dr. jur. there, you\'ll find quite a lot of hits.

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 369

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day39 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Doktor der Rechtswissenschaften (Dr. jur.)


Explanation:
würde ich im obigen Text unbedingt ausschreiben.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Marcel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jalapeno: stimmt natürlich
0 min
  -> Danke.

agree  Steffen Walter
7 mins
  -> Danke Steffen.

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
9 mins
  -> Danke Olaf.

agree  Anna Bittner
17 mins

agree  madrid2001: madrid2001: stimmt
38 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  cmgtranslations
8 hrs
  -> Danke alle.

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
21 hrs

agree  Alexandra Collins
21 hrs

agree  Tina8
22 hrs
  -> Danke nochmals.

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day22 mins

agree  Birgit Beer
1 day1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata
2 days19 hrs
  -> Danke nochmals an alle.

agree  Olaf
3 days23 hrs