KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Preferential Transfers

German translation: Gläubigerbegünstigung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preferential transfer
German translation:Gläubigerbegünstigung
Entered by: Sven Wagener

20:38 May 26, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Preferential Transfers
U.S. Bankruptcy Code

Preferential Transfers Under 11 U.S.C § 547

"The Debtor made certain preferential transfer(s) to the Defendant."

I would translate preferential as bevorrechtigte, but I am having trouble with transfers.
To translate preferential transfers as bevorrechtigte Transfers/Überweisung/
Übertragung sounds odd to me. Has anyone got any idea?
Thank you.
Sven Wagener
Germany
Gläubigerbegünstigung
Explanation:
See StGB § 283c!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
That's exactly it. Thanks also for the references. Sven
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wie wäre es mit "vorrangige" oder "Vorzugs-" Transfers
Michael Stolte
4 +1Gläubigerbegünstigung
Sven Petersson
5vorrangige ÜbertragungHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
4Gläubigerbegünstigung
Annette Scheler


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vorrangige Übertragung


Explanation:
Sofern es sich nicht direkt um (Geld-)Überweisungen handelt, meine ich dass "vorrangige Übertragung das Richtige ist.

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gläubigerbegünstigung


Explanation:
See StGB § 283c!


    Reference: http://www1.oecd.org/daf/nocorruptionweb/pdf/a2eng.pdf
    Reference: http://bundesrecht.juris.de/bundesrecht/stgb/__283c.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434
Grading comment
That's exactly it. Thanks also for the references. Sven

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wie wäre es mit "vorrangige" oder "Vorzugs-" Transfers


Explanation:
weil es ja eigentlich in Chapter 11 um die Vermeidung bzw. ausdrückliche Ausnahme solcher transfers geht


    Reference: http://touchngo.com/lglcntr/usdc/bnkrptcy/briefs/bnk16.htm
Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: Vorzug waere der treffendere Ausdruck, preferential ist ja bevorzugt
31 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann: Vorzugs-Transferleistung; das beinhaltet auch eine eventuelle Gläubigerbevorzugung oder -benachteiligung
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gläubigerbegünstigung


Explanation:
wurde ja schon genannt, nur zur Erläuterung:
das ist in diesem Zusammenhang jede Übertragung von Vermögenswerten an einen Gläubiger innerhalb eines Zeitraums vonneunzig Tagen vor Konkurseröffnung


    Zahn, Business Glossary
Annette Scheler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1577