KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

material hereto

German translation: wesentlich dafür


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:material hereto
German translation:wesentlich dafür
Entered by: Robert Schlarb

15:22 May 27, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: material hereto
As adjusted, the aforementioned transfers aggregate in the amount of XXX and were at all times *material hereto*, on account of antecedent debt.
Sven Wagener
Germany
wesentlich dafür
Explanation:
evtl. erheblich (im rechtl. Sinne) falls es sich hier um eine finanzrechtliche Materie handelt.
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
"Erheblich" trifft es, da es um Finanzrecht geht. Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wesentlich dafür
Robert Schlarb
4Hierzu betreffend, zutreffend, bedeutend, wichtig
Gisela Greenlee
4Hierzu betreffend, zutreffend, bedeutend, wichtig
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hierzu betreffend, zutreffend, bedeutend, wichtig


Explanation:
See Merriam-Webster Thesaurus, definition of "material"

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Und wo bleibt *hetero*?
1 min
  -> hereto, nicht hetero (wieder was anderes), siehe oben - hierzu

neutral  Robert Schlarb: lieber neutral als...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hierzu betreffend, zutreffend, bedeutend, wichtig


Explanation:
See Merriam-Webster Thesaurus, definition of "material"

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 299

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wesentlich dafür


Explanation:
evtl. erheblich (im rechtl. Sinne) falls es sich hier um eine finanzrechtliche Materie handelt.


    Dietl/Lorenz
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
"Erheblich" trifft es, da es um Finanzrecht geht. Danke.