KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

to be paid on foot of USD invoices

German translation: nach Eingang


05:54 Jun 27, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: to be paid on foot of USD invoices
"...the mechanism for payment... was that the purchase price of the beef would be paid on foot of US Dollar invoices to a US Dollar Bank account at the Bank..."
Was genau heißt "on foot of"? Der Ausdruck ist mir noch nie untergekommen!
Vielen Dank!
DPS
Australia
German translation:nach Eingang
Explanation:
Payment on foot of US Dollar invoice = Zahlung sofort nach Eingang der Rechnung in US-Dollar



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 12:38:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auch das, Hans :-)

Gibt noch mehr:
to foot a bill - eine Rechnung begleichen
to foot up - zusammenrechnen

aber auch:
set on foot - in die Wege leiten ... so gesehen könnte man vielleicht sogar ein \"on foot of sth.\" als \"durch etw. veranlasst\" konstruieren. Aber ich fürchte, das langt schon bald ins Schöperische ;-)

Selected response from:

Marko Erdnuess
Germany
Grading comment
Recht herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nach EingangMarko Erdnuess
4auf Grundlage von Rechnungen in USD
Anne-Carine Zimmer
3 +1sofort (nach Eingang der Rechnung)
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nach Eingang


Explanation:
Payment on foot of US Dollar invoice = Zahlung sofort nach Eingang der Rechnung in US-Dollar



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 12:38:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auch das, Hans :-)

Gibt noch mehr:
to foot a bill - eine Rechnung begleichen
to foot up - zusammenrechnen

aber auch:
set on foot - in die Wege leiten ... so gesehen könnte man vielleicht sogar ein \"on foot of sth.\" als \"durch etw. veranlasst\" konstruieren. Aber ich fürchte, das langt schon bald ins Schöperische ;-)



Marko Erdnuess
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Recht herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: "footing" ist auch die letzte Bilanzzeile, bzw. die Gesamtsumme, daher die Verwandtschaft
2 hrs

agree  Leo_Hauser: ja, aber warum "nach Eingang"? to foot a bill heisst doch auch nur "die Rechnung bezahlen" und zwar irgendwann?
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sofort (nach Eingang der Rechnung)


Explanation:
Also alle Sites, die ich mir mit dem Suchbegriff "pay on foot" angesehen habe zeigen, dass das ursprünglich ein technischer Ausdruck aus dem Bereich Technik für Parkhäuser/Parkplätze geht. Gemeint ist ein "sofortiges bequemes Zahlen der Parkgebühr" in vielfacher Form (Münzen/Scheine/Karte). Offensichtlich hat sich das in die Allgemeinsprache eingeschlichen und bedeutet soviel wie : "sofort/unverzüglich".
http://ottawa.ca/city_services/parking/16_11_1_en.shtml
Pay On Foot
The Pay on Foot machines are conveniently located and easy to use! Upon entering the parking facilities take the entry ticket and keep it with you. When you are ready to leave, walk with your entry ticket to the Pay on Foot station and follow the three easy steps. A touch screen and audio instructions are available to guide you through the payment process. For assistance at the machine, please press the "Help" button.
Payment can be made through bills, coins, Visa or MasterCard and soon the City of Ottawa Parking Card. Since you pay for parking just before returning to your vehicle, you pay only for the length of your stay!


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo_Hauser: Die Antwort als solche könnte stimmen, aber ob die Begründung stimmt? (Parkhäuser)
8 hrs

4899 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be paid on foot of usd invoices
auf Grundlage von Rechnungen in USD


Explanation:
I am dealing with a similar context right now and I think the idea is rather 'auf Grundlage von' - you can also look at the LEO link below.
I know this is useless for the above question, but it may help someone in the future :)


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=296...
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 142