KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

acknowledges

German translation: anerkennen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acknowledge
German translation:anerkennen
Entered by: izy

10:20 Jun 29, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: acknowledges
Vertragstext:

"Whereas xx acknowledges that the information will be beneficial to it in evaluating the Possible Transaction".

Kann man sagen "woei xx anerkennt, dass..."?
Janine Mahrt
anerkennen
Explanation:
ja, würd ich schon sagen!
Selected response from:

izy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bestätigen
karolina_mb
4 +2anerkennen
izy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anerkennen


Explanation:
ja, würd ich schon sagen!

izy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
11 mins

agree  pschmitt: Ich auch
11 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bestätigen


Explanation:
anerkennen is a very exact equivalent as well:)

karolina_mb
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
16 mins

agree  danilingua: beides ok
1 hr

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
21 hrs