KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Name of person(s) restrained:

German translation: Name(n) der Persone(n), für die das Kontaktverbot gilt


03:00 Jul 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Divorce Degree
English term or phrase: Name of person(s) restrained:
Part of Divorce Decree (State Washington)

Restraining Order Summery:
...
Name of person(s) restrained:XXX.
Name of person(s)protected:XXX
Katrin Rippel Galati
United States
German translation:Name(n) der Persone(n), für die das Kontaktverbot gilt
Explanation:
Restraining order"( in this context means) that certain persons are prohibited from having any contact to the indivudal concerned.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für den Link zu der Webseite.
Katrin
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Name(n) der Persone(n), für die das Kontaktverbot gilt
Johanna Timm, PhD
3Name der gesperrten PersonPeter Schlosser


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Name(n) der Persone(n), für die das Kontaktverbot gilt


Explanation:
Restraining order"( in this context means) that certain persons are prohibited from having any contact to the indivudal concerned.


    Reference: http://www.pappa.com/vater/nevinehe.htm
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4322
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für den Link zu der Webseite.
Katrin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, aber: Klammer ändern - Person*(en)
4 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
4492 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Name der gesperrten Person


Explanation:
Or, even more cumbersome perhaps:

Name der durch richterliches Verbot gesperrten Person

Name of person restrained by restraining order

Peter Schlosser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8