KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

governance

German translation: Gültigkeit


12:51 Jul 7, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: governance
Aus einem Handelsvertrag: "Quotations and Purchase Orders should reference this Agreement, but the failure to do so will not per se affect the governance of this Agreement." Kann man übersetzen: "... stellt an sich keine Verletzung des Vertrages dar."?
Dr. Günter Lobmeyer
France
German translation:Gültigkeit
Explanation:
ist es m. E.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 12:53:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder vorrangige G.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Besten Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1keine wesentliche Vertragsverletzung
Charon
3 +2Gültigkeit
Hermann
4DurchführbarkeitThomas Melletat
4Anwendung
lisa23


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gültigkeit


Explanation:
ist es m. E.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 12:53:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder vorrangige G.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Besten Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Geltung?
14 mins
  -> ja, danke!

agree  unetz
2 hrs
  -> Danke

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keine wesentliche Vertragsverletzung


Explanation:
ie der Vertrag bleibt in seiner Gesamtheit unbeschadet gültig

Charon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Wunderlich
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anwendung


Explanation:
dieses Vertrags (auf diese Angebote) D. h. diese Angebote und Bestellungen unterliegen auch dann diesem Vertrag, wenn er darin nicht ausdrücklich erwähnt wird.

lisa23
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Durchführbarkeit


Explanation:
ist dann etwas näher am Text angelehnt...
Gemeint ist natürlich, dass die Vereinbarung auch dann weiter ausgeführt werden soll, wenn diese Obliegenheit verletzt werden solte.

Thomas Melletat
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman