KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

outstanding warrants

German translation: offene Haftbefehle


04:54 Jul 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / restraining order
English term or phrase: outstanding warrants
The clerk of the court shall forward a copy of this order to:________ law enforcement agency which shall enter this order into any computer-based criminal intelligence system available in this state used by law enforcement agencies to list outstanding warrants.
Katrin Rippel Galati
United States
German translation:offene Haftbefehle
Explanation:
Kommt auf den Kontext an, ob es sich in diesem Fall wirklich um Haftbefehle handelt.
Selected response from:

Merx
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ausstehende Haftbefehle
Robert Schlarb
4offene HaftbefehleMerx


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offene Haftbefehle


Explanation:
Kommt auf den Kontext an, ob es sich in diesem Fall wirklich um Haftbefehle handelt.



    Reference: http://www.polizei.nrw.de/detmold/aktuell/2003_01/05.htm
Merx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ausstehende Haftbefehle


Explanation:
wäre auch möglich


    Reference: http://www.zuhaelter-harald-kruegel.com/
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
41 mins