KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

represent

German translation: zusichern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:represent
German translation:zusichern
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

14:03 Nov 5, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / loan agreement
English term or phrase: represent
the Borrower represents and warrants to the Lender...

Wie wird das Verb "represent" hier verstanden?

TIA!
Vesna Zivcic
zusichern
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Ich danke Euch beiden!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7zusichern
Andy Lemminger
4beanspruchen
Robert Schlarb


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
zusichern


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Ich danke Euch beiden!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
14 mins

agree  swisstell
21 mins

agree  AngieD
32 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
38 mins

agree  unetz
56 mins

agree  Annette Scheler
3 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beanspruchen


Explanation:
bzw behauptet, die Zusicherung ist das, was folgt
Ist anzunehmen, es handelt sich um irgendwelche behauptete Begebenheiten, Zustände, Befindlichkeiten o.ä. (zB Identität, Kreditwürdigkeit)

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492