KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Houston Division

German translation: .


06:24 Nov 8, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Organization of courts
English term or phrase: Houston Division
United States District Court, Southern District of Texas, **Houston Division**
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:.
Explanation:
Was spricht dagegen, das als Eigennamen zu betrachten?
Selected response from:

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle - der schnellere kriegt die Punkte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4die Houston DivisionGeorgeH
4.xxxAnglo-German
3Geschäftsstelle Houston
Anja Schwalm


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.


Explanation:
Was spricht dagegen, das als Eigennamen zu betrachten?

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 201
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle - der schnellere kriegt die Punkte.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Geschäftsstelle Houston


Explanation:
als Alternative

Anja Schwalm
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 239

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
die Houston Division


Explanation:
This is the right answer...normally

GeorgeH
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxutzils: wenn schon "district court" in deutschen Gerichtsurteilen nicht übersetzt wird, dann erst recht nicht der Unterbegriff "division"
1 hr

agree  Renate Sondermann
1 hr

agree  Elke Koehnke: ..wobei man "District Court" mit "Berzirksgericht" übersetzen könnte..
23 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
1 day49 mins