KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Fed. R. Civ. P. 20

German translation: Paragraph 20 der Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (US-Zivilprozessordnung)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fed. R. Civ. P. 20
German translation:Paragraph 20 der Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (US-Zivilprozessordnung)
Entered by: unetz

14:09 Nov 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Klageschrift
English term or phrase: Fed. R. Civ. P. 20
Plaintiffs are joined herein pursuant to **Fed. R. Civ. P. 20**.

1. Was heißt das?
2. Kann ich es so stehen lassen?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 20
Explanation:
Ich würde es mit "Paragraph 20 der Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (US-Zivilprozessordnung)" übersetzen.

[1] Rule 20(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides:


All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if they assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action . . ..



Selected response from:

unetz
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 20
unetz
2Par. 20 d. Zivilgesetzgebung d. USA
Tobias Ernst


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Par. 20 d. Zivilgesetzgebung d. USA


Explanation:
Ich denke mal, daß
Fed. R. = federal reguilation
civ. = civil code
P. = paragraph

Ich würde es deskriptiv übersetzen, aber in Klammern das Original belassen, damit man die Quelle finden kann, wenn man möchte.

Tobias Ernst
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 366

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 20


Explanation:
Ich würde es mit "Paragraph 20 der Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (US-Zivilprozessordnung)" übersetzen.

[1] Rule 20(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides:


All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if they assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action . . ..






    Reference: http://classes.washburnlaw.edu/lass/coursemat/2001sp/Complit...
unetz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 467
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!