KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Original Complaint

German translation: Urschrift/Erstschrift/Erstausfertigung der Klage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Original Complaint
German translation:Urschrift/Erstschrift/Erstausfertigung der Klage
Entered by: Steffen Walter

05:36 Nov 11, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Anklageschrift in Zivilprozess
English term or phrase: Original Complaint
Aus dem Bauch raus würde ich das mit "ursprüngliche Klage" übersetzen - aber was genau soll das heißen???

Der Begriff kommt sowohl am Anfang als auch am Ende der Klageschrift vor:

Pursuant to MDL Case Management Order No. 15, Plaintiffs, XXX and YYY, and file their **Original Complaint**, complaining of AAA, Inc., BBB, CCC A.G. (Collectively "Defendants”) and for cause of action would show unto the Court as follows:...

Und am Ende:

WHEREFORE, PREMISES CONSIDERED, Plaintiffs file their **Original Complaint** against the defendants and demand judgment against defendants, for compensatory damages and exemplary damages in excess of the minimum jurisdictional limits of the Court to compensate Plaintiffs for all of their injuries and damages, both past and present, and pre-judgment and post-judgment interest, together with all costs of this proceeding and for the relief to which Plaintiffs are entitled.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Urschrift/Erstschrift/Erstausfertigung der Klage
Explanation:
"original" bezieht sich m.E. auf das bei Gericht eingereichte Dokument. Hierfür wären obige Varianten möglich (im Dietl/Lorenz: original u.a. -> Urschrift, original agreement -> Urschrift der Vereinbarung etc.; im Hamblock/Wessels auch: Erstschrift/Erstausfertigung)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ich meine es geht um eine erste KlageschriftMichael Hesselnberg
4Urschrift/Erstschrift/Erstausfertigung der Klage
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ich meine es geht um eine erste Klageschrift


Explanation:
erste Klageschrift,aus der die weiteren Klagen hervorgekommen sind

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
original complaint
Urschrift/Erstschrift/Erstausfertigung der Klage


Explanation:
"original" bezieht sich m.E. auf das bei Gericht eingereichte Dokument. Hierfür wären obige Varianten möglich (im Dietl/Lorenz: original u.a. -> Urschrift, original agreement -> Urschrift der Vereinbarung etc.; im Hamblock/Wessels auch: Erstschrift/Erstausfertigung)


    Dietl/Lorenz WB Recht, Wirtschaft, Politik
    Hamblock/Wessels WB Wirtschaftsenglisch
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!