KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

subject to our booking conditions

German translation: ... unterliegen unseren Buchungsbestimmungen


12:57 Nov 12, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / AGB eines Internet-Touristikanbieters
English term or phrase: subject to our booking conditions
Our contract with you will take effect only when we send you written confirmation of your booking which will be subject to our booking conditions.
Tobias Ernst
Germany
German translation:... unterliegen unseren Buchungsbestimmungen
Explanation:
siehe Ref.
Selected response from:

C. Jacobs
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Unter meinem Fuß lag wohl eine Leitung, daß ich nicht auf "unterliegen" gekommen bin ;-).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4... unterliegen unseren BuchungsbestimmungenC. Jacobs
4 +2...., die unseren Buchungsbedingungen unterliegt or vorbehaltlich unserer BuchungsbedingungenKrokodil
4 +1Bestandteil unserer Buchungsbedingungen
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
4gemäß unseren Buchungsbedingungen/modalitäten
Kirch


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bestandteil unserer Buchungsbedingungen


Explanation:
.

Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
... unterliegen unseren Buchungsbestimmungen


Explanation:
siehe Ref.


    Reference: http://www.mercure.at/wine/Grands_Vins_Mercure/gazette.pdf
    Reference: http://www.angsana.com/de/terms_of_use.htm
C. Jacobs
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Unter meinem Fuß lag wohl eine Leitung, daß ich nicht auf "unterliegen" gekommen bin ;-).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min

agree  Silvia Grabler
4 mins

agree  Sven Wagener
4 mins

agree  Darija Racanovic
9 mins

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: auf Deutsch sind das Buchungsbedingungen, nicht -bestimmungen (Verhältnis bei Google 11.000 : 160 !)
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...., die unseren Buchungsbedingungen unterliegt or vorbehaltlich unserer Buchungsbedingungen


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 13:06:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the first of these sounds better though.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: genau
12 mins

agree  Tina8
13 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gemäß unseren Buchungsbedingungen/modalitäten


Explanation:
"eine schriftliche Buchungsbestätigung gemäß unseren Buchungsbedingungen/modalitäten"

Kirch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 26