ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Compliance Department

German translation: Compliance-Abteilung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Compliance Department
German translation:Compliance-Abteilung
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

14:26 Dec 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Compliance Department
The text is a Code of Ethics to be signed by employees of an energy information provider. The "Compliance Department" is referred to several times in the text:


Due to legal restrictions, no XXX employee may provide, or offer to provide, gifts or entertainment to government officials or employees without prior company approval. All such requests for approval must be directed to the sector business head, the President, the XXX **Compliance Department** or the YYY Legal Department... All gifts received, whether prohibited or not, that exceed $100 USD in value shall be reported to the **Compliance Department**...


It is vital to the relationship of trust between XXX writers and their sources that, where this relationship is confidential, it should remain so within XXX' respective editorial, magazine or research and consulting businesses. Thus, all editors, writers, analysts and consultants are forbidden from divulging confidential information, including the names of confidential sources, outside of the respective XXX editorial, magazine, and research and consulting businesses, except to the XXX **Compliance Department** and the YYY Legal Department when necessary and as determined by the Vice President of Editorial, Vice President of Media and Marketing Services or the Vice President of Research and Consulting, respectively...


The XXX **Compliance Department** is responsible for updating the Code of Ethics annually and ensuring that all employees affirm it as of the new calendar year. The Human Resources Department is responsible for ensuring that any employees hired during the calendar year sign the Code prior to commencing employment. Any questions related to the Code of Ethics may be directed to the **Compliance Department**.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Compliance-Abteilung
Explanation:
Hallo Olaf, diese wunderbare anglikanisierte Version hat offenbar Eingang in den deutschen Sprachraum gefunden.

Bei einer google-Suche bin ich auf etliche Hits gestoßen, die aus Deutschland stammen und nicht etwa Übersetzungen aus dem Englischen sind.

Zum Trost: Auch ein "compliance manual" wird im Deutschen als "Compliance Handbuch" gehandelt.
Selected response from:

Beate Boudro
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Compliance-AbteilungBeate Boudro
4 +1Abteilung für Firmenethik
Steffen Walter
3Richtlinien(abteilung)
abaensch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Richtlinien(abteilung)


Explanation:
hört sich im Deutschen wieder mal so anders an.

Als Anregung - Kommentare willkommen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 15:08:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hab mich ja nicht getraut, aber da steffen so mutig war (siehe unten):

Abteilung zur Erstellung und Überwachung ethischer Richtlinien im Unternehmen.
Jesses, was für\'s Gebilde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 15:09:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hoppla: für\'n

abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 393

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compliance department
Abteilung für Firmenethik


Explanation:
...da ja entsprechende Funktionen der Abt. explizit benannt werden

oder länger: Abt. zur Einhaltung gesetzlicher Vorschriften und firmenethischer Grundsätze (wobei hier natürlich Überschneidungen zur gesondert erwähnten Rechtsabteilung denkbar sind - oder handelt es sich um die Rechtsabt. eines anderen Unternehmens - XXX vs YYY?).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 33 mins (2003-12-16 23:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danke, Olaf, habe eben erst (nach meiner Antwort auf Leonhard) Deine Ergänzung gesehen. Das macht es etwas plausibler.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLeonhard: sieht gut aus. Aber: wie kann denn die Rechtsabteilung eines anderen Unternehmens in derselben Sache zuständig sein???Das mit der Tochtergesellschaft ist ja jetzt klar. Aber es ist doch mehr als "Ethik"!
26 mins
  -> Das frage ich mich eigentlich auch - ich habe nur aus XXX und YYY auf zwei verschiedene Gesellschaften geschlossen. Vielleicht sind's auch nur 2 (Haupt)geschäftsbereiche ein und desselben Unternehmens, und die Rechtsabt. ist in einem davon angesiedelt.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Compliance-Abteilung


Explanation:
Hallo Olaf, diese wunderbare anglikanisierte Version hat offenbar Eingang in den deutschen Sprachraum gefunden.

Bei einer google-Suche bin ich auf etliche Hits gestoßen, die aus Deutschland stammen und nicht etwa Übersetzungen aus dem Englischen sind.

Zum Trost: Auch ein "compliance manual" wird im Deutschen als "Compliance Handbuch" gehandelt.

Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 232
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler: traurig aber wahr
11 hrs

agree  xxxLeonhard: Achtung: Weichenstellung!!? Oder sind die Weichen schon gestellt? Gibt man bei Google "Compliance-Abteilung" ein, bekommt man die entsprechenden 77 Hits. Ausserdem fällt mir kein deutscher Ausdruck ein, der wirklich passt. Gebe mich geschlagen!
1 day16 hrs