KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

monitory damages

German translation: Schadenersatz


16:58 Jan 14, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: monitory damages
Contractor agrees that any legal action will be for monitory damages only.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:Schadenersatz
Explanation:
"Monitory" damages are those intended to serve as a warning, or reminder, that an agreement has been broken for example; they are not intended to be heavy, as in "exemplary" damages, which are designed to make an example of the person condemned, to stop other people copying them.
In ecclesiastical terms, a "monitory letter" is "Ermahnungsschreiben" but I don't think there is in fact an exact equivalent to "monitory damages" in German law.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-01-14 17:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expression \"monitory\" is defined as:
\"formal: serving as a warning or telling-off\" by Chambers 21st. Century Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2004-01-14 19:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having spent what seems like half the evening surfing on this one, the word \"monitory\", as meaning \"monetary\", has very obviously arisen as a typo; there are literally dozens of cases - some of whom should clearly know better - where it is obviously intended to convey \"financial\", but this is WRONG. Even the on-line dictionaries all agree!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2004-01-14 19:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although, come to think of it, it\'s quite possible that the original writer has become a victim of these typos, and has put one in the text Elvira\'s translating.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2004-01-14 19:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(For Ivo) AFAIK, there is no equivalent in German law for \"punitive damages\" either. This is why I think you have to restrict yourself to plain \"Schadenersatz\".
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Since all that legal talk turned out to be too difficult for me, I have asked the customer and she said the client meant monetary damages, so I translated is as such, even if it might be wrong. Thanks for all the input
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Klagen auf Schadensausgleich für finanzielle Schäden
Ivo Lang
4 -1SchadenersatzDavid Moore
4 -1Schadensersatz in Form von finanziellen Leistungen
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
3finanzielle Schäden
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finanzielle Schäden


Explanation:
f. monetary

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: Not for "monetary"
41 mins

agree  Horst2: Rechtsansprüche können sich nur auf finanzielle Schäden erstrecken ( z. B. kein Schmerzensgeld u.ä. )
22 hrs
  -> cheers

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Schadensersatz in Form von finanziellen Leistungen


Explanation:
Assuming this term is really "monetary", here is my answer.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: As above
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Klagen auf Schadensausgleich für finanzielle Schäden


Explanation:
Im amerikanischen Recht (und auch im englischen) wid unterschieden zwischen "monitory damages", "consequential damages", "criminal damages" usw. Auf diese Unterscheidung wird in diesem Zusammenhang erwähnt und betont, sonst würde ja nur "damages" dastehen. Das mit dem "monitory" ist schwierig, da die allgemeine Bedeutung "ermahnend" und dergl. ist. Hat aber im Rechtszusammenhang nicht damit zu tun. Perplex war ich, als ich feststellte, dass das Wort (wie auch die erste Site zeigt), mit "pecuniary", also doch "finanziell" gleichgesetzt wird, warum weiß ich auch nicht.


http://www.eaab.org.za/documents/FF.jurisdiction.htm
UNDER WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES WILL A CLAIM BE ADMITTED AGAINST THE FUND?
(i) A person must suffer pecuniary loss
The only loss that may be recovered is the actual pecuniary, i.e. monitory loss.
No claim lies against the Fund for any consequential damages or any inconvenience the claimant may have suffered as a result of the agent’s theft.
http://bankrupt.com/CAR_Public/991213.MBX
The complaint seeks to have the action certified as a class
action and seeks to enjoin the Triathlon acquisition or, in the
alternative, seeks monitory damages in an unspecified amount.
http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:MIHtd-y3X2UJ:www.spn.usa...
http://www.ug-oegb.at/auge/bl/s/themen/030219.htm
Unfallverhütung, Unfallheilbehandlung und Rehabilitation, sowie finanzieller Schadensausgleich.
http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:0b5wpwBvCg8J:www.precht....
Finanzieller Schadensausgleich oder Zahlung einer
Vertragsstrafe bei Schadenszufügung
http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:hyM-tFpHP6oJ:www.fudoshi...
Bleiben durch einen Unfall verursacht dauerhafte Schädigungen zurück
wird ein finanzieller Schadensausgleich gezahlt


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-01-14 18:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder \"Klagen auf Ausgleich von finanziellem Verlust\" im Gegensatz zu \"Folgeschäden\" usw.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: I'm really sorry I cannot agree, but see my added comments.
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Schadenersatz


Explanation:
"Monitory" damages are those intended to serve as a warning, or reminder, that an agreement has been broken for example; they are not intended to be heavy, as in "exemplary" damages, which are designed to make an example of the person condemned, to stop other people copying them.
In ecclesiastical terms, a "monitory letter" is "Ermahnungsschreiben" but I don't think there is in fact an exact equivalent to "monitory damages" in German law.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-01-14 17:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expression \"monitory\" is defined as:
\"formal: serving as a warning or telling-off\" by Chambers 21st. Century Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2004-01-14 19:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having spent what seems like half the evening surfing on this one, the word \"monitory\", as meaning \"monetary\", has very obviously arisen as a typo; there are literally dozens of cases - some of whom should clearly know better - where it is obviously intended to convey \"financial\", but this is WRONG. Even the on-line dictionaries all agree!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2004-01-14 19:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although, come to think of it, it\'s quite possible that the original writer has become a victim of these typos, and has put one in the text Elvira\'s translating.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2004-01-14 19:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(For Ivo) AFAIK, there is no equivalent in German law for \"punitive damages\" either. This is why I think you have to restrict yourself to plain \"Schadenersatz\".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
Since all that legal talk turned out to be too difficult for me, I have asked the customer and she said the client meant monetary damages, so I translated is as such, even if it might be wrong. Thanks for all the input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivo Lang: Das "monitory" muß rein, sonst macht der Satz nun wirklich keinen rechtlichen Sinn.
1 hr

disagree  Horst2: Schadenersatz is not correct. Schmerzensgeld is also Schadenersatz but this is clearly the type of claim not allowed.
21 hrs