KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

in the exclusive venue of Los Angeles.

German translation: Im ausschließlichen Gerichtsstand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the exclusive venue
German translation:Im ausschließlichen Gerichtsstand
Entered by: Radu Stefan

17:00 Jan 14, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: in the exclusive venue of Los Angeles.
This Agreement shall be governed by California Law in the exclusive venue of Los Angeles.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Im ausschließlichen Gerichtsstand
Explanation:
Take a look at the links below.

Good luck
Selected response from:

Radu Stefan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Im ausschließlichen GerichtsstandRadu Stefan
4 +1ausschließlicher gerichtssatnd Los Angeles
Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.
3 +1Los Angeles als ausschließlicher Gerichtsstand
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Im ausschließlichen Gerichtsstand


Explanation:
Take a look at the links below.

Good luck


    Reference: http://www.qfs.de/en/agb.html
    Reference: http://www.qfs.de/de/agb.html
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  ingo_h
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ausschließlicher gerichtssatnd Los Angeles


Explanation:
Ausschließlicher Gerichtsstand
(4) Ausschließlicher Gerichtsstand gegenüber einem Kaufmann, einer juristischen Person des öffentlichen Rechts oder einem öffentlich-rechtlichen Sondervermögen ist München.




4) The exclusive venue vis-à-vis a businessman, a legal entity governed by public law or a special fund governed by public law shall be Munich

http://www.mediamakeandgo.com/mmgo.nsf/0/C1D701FFEBECAD11C12...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 17:11:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

((gerichtsstand))

Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karl Zeiler
14 mins
  -> danke

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the exclusive venue of los angeles.
Los Angeles als ausschließlicher Gerichtsstand


Explanation:
Beate Lutzebaeck usually translates venue as Gerichtsstand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-14 17:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dieser Vertrag unterliegt dem ausschließlichen Gerichtsstand von Los Angeles



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-01-14 17:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


8. Die aktuellen Vorschriften und Bedingungen zur Benutzung dieser homepage sind rechtlich geregelt durch das italienische Recht. Jegliche mögliche juristische Auseinandersetzung mit dem italienischen Recht unterliegt dem Gerichtsstand von Reggio Emilia, Italien.
8. The present terms and conditions of access to the site are governed by Italian law and any eventual disputes arising from its use will be subject to the jurisdiction of the Tribunale di Reggio Emilia, Italy.

http://www.smeg.de/uk_disclaimer.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingo_h: vgl.auch LEO, dort hätte man es nachlesen können.
2 hrs