KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

sand screen pad

German translation: Schleifscheibe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sand screen pad
German translation:Schleifscheibe
Entered by: ak_translation

18:23 Jan 20, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / orbital sanders
English term or phrase: sand screen pad
About methods and apparatus for sanding and cleaning, like orbital sanders, buffers and carpet cleaners, driving a
carpet brush, polishing brush, sand plate and sand screen pad ...
ak_translation
Gewebeschleifscheibe
Explanation:
laut Referenz handelt es sich um Schleifscheiben.
Ich selbst habe auch solche vorrätig "Haftschleifscheiben" = press on peel off sanding discs
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Danke! "Schleifscheiben" ... Genau! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gewebeschleifscheibe
Johannes Gleim
1keine Antwortingo_h


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
keine Antwort


Explanation:
1. die Frage solltest Du vielleicht lieber unter "Tech/Engineering" posten, um mehr Antworten zu bekommen.
2. wie ich sah, übersetzen deutsche Hersteller das gar nicht erst. Es ginge also zur Not auch, den Begriff beizubehalten.
Viel Erfolg!


    Reference: http://www.weber-buersten.de/
ingo_h
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 70

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gewebeschleifscheibe


Explanation:
laut Referenz handelt es sich um Schleifscheiben.
Ich selbst habe auch solche vorrätig "Haftschleifscheiben" = press on peel off sanding discs


    Reference: http://www.youngbloodwholesale.com/Store/p-PAD_5017-100.html
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302
Grading comment
Danke! "Schleifscheiben" ... Genau! ;-)