KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

attorney work product privileges

German translation: Anregung...


20:31 Jan 20, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: attorney work product privileges
Subject to the attorney-client and the attorney work product privileges > Überschrift eines Gutachtens.

Danke im Voraus für Anregungen & Lösungen!
Margit
German translation:Anregung...
Explanation:
Hier ist eine englische Definition des Begriffes: "The attorney work-product privilege is one of the three primary privileges incorporated into Exemption 5 of the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. §552(b)(5). It protects materials prepared by an attorney or others in anticipation of litigation, preserving the adversarial trial process by shielding materials which would disclose the attorney's theory of the case or trial strategy."

Ich stehe heute abend echt auf dem Schlauch...es geht hier in den Staaten auf Mitternacht zu, und ich hoffe sehr, daß "frische" Kollegen das folgende verbessern:

"Schutz vor Offenlegung von Materialien, die dem Anwalt zur Vorbereitung der Prozess/Verhandlungsstrategie dienen...".

Seufz. Wer kann das besser???? Gute Nacht.....
Selected response from:

Zeyern
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Anregung!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Schutz des anwaltlichen Verfahrenskonzepts
Hans G. Liepert
3Anregung...
Zeyern


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anregung...


Explanation:
Hier ist eine englische Definition des Begriffes: "The attorney work-product privilege is one of the three primary privileges incorporated into Exemption 5 of the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. §552(b)(5). It protects materials prepared by an attorney or others in anticipation of litigation, preserving the adversarial trial process by shielding materials which would disclose the attorney's theory of the case or trial strategy."

Ich stehe heute abend echt auf dem Schlauch...es geht hier in den Staaten auf Mitternacht zu, und ich hoffe sehr, daß "frische" Kollegen das folgende verbessern:

"Schutz vor Offenlegung von Materialien, die dem Anwalt zur Vorbereitung der Prozess/Verhandlungsstrategie dienen...".

Seufz. Wer kann das besser???? Gute Nacht.....


    Reference: http://www.usdoj.gov/oip/foia_updates/Vol_IV_3/page6.htm
Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Anregung!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schutz des anwaltlichen Verfahrenskonzepts


Explanation:
häufig als Verteidigungskonzept oder umgekehrt als Klagestrategie bezeichnet

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12382