KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

in dubio of (the inventory)

German translation: im Zweifelsfall


13:12 Jan 23, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / general power of attorney
English term or phrase: in dubio of (the inventory)
Unterpunkt aus einer Generalvollmacht unter der Überschrift „Entering upon an inheritance and receive gratuitous gifts“

to enter upon legal/lawful or testamentary inheritances which are or may occurred to myself/devolved up on myself, to receive/accept and waive such inheritances without limitations or **in dubio of the inventory**

… Entgegennahme/Annahme solcher Erbschaften und Verzicht darauf ohne Einschränkungen …???

Kann mir jemand bei dem Teil in ** helfen? Ich kann nur raten: Ist damit eventuell gemeint, dass solche Erbschaften angenommen oder darauf verzichtet werden kann, auch wenn nicht klar ist, woraus genau sie bestehen?
Bei einer Google-Suche bin ich fast ausschließlich auf niederländische Links gestoßen, mit denen ich leider nichts anfangen kann. Bin für jede Hilfe dankbar.
unetz
German translation:im Zweifelsfall
Explanation:
Deine Interpretation: "Ist damit eventuell gemeint, dass solche Erbschaften angenommen oder darauf verzichtet werden kann, auch wenn nicht klar ist, woraus genau sie bestehen?" ist somit richtig.
(bei Zweifeln an deren Zusammensetzung)
Selected response from:

Uwe Kirmse
Grading comment
Danke - das hat MEINE Zweifel beseitigt :-)).
An David: You're right - this text probably wasn`t written by a native speaker. I quoted the sentence exactly as it is contained in my English original.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4im Zweifelsfall
Uwe Kirmse
1Nicht wegen kudozDavid Moore


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in dubio
im Zweifelsfall


Explanation:
Deine Interpretation: "Ist damit eventuell gemeint, dass solche Erbschaften angenommen oder darauf verzichtet werden kann, auch wenn nicht klar ist, woraus genau sie bestehen?" ist somit richtig.
(bei Zweifeln an deren Zusammensetzung)

Uwe Kirmse
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Danke - das hat MEINE Zweifel beseitigt :-)).
An David: You're right - this text probably wasn`t written by a native speaker. I quoted the sentence exactly as it is contained in my English original.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea: "in dubio pro..." heißt hier der Zweifel über den Ausgleich der Aktiva und Passiva der Erbschaft
44 mins

agree  ingo_h: Ungewissheit über den Umfang des Nachlasses. Bogdan würde ich insofern recht geben, als den Erben vor allem interessieren wird, ob der Nachlass überschuldet ist, dann schlägt man ihn aus.
2 hrs
  -> Ja, aber hier geht es eben darum, dass der Anwalt immer bevollmaechtigt ist und nicht haftbar gemacht werden kann, wenn er einen ueberschuldeten Nachlass annimmt.

agree  xxxBrandis
10 hrs

agree  David Moore: ....and see added posting
21 hrs
  -> Im Zweifel koennte man es ins Deutsche auch als "in dubio hinsichtlich der Zusammensetzung des Nachlasses" uebersetzen. Es waere dann auch im Deutschen eine ungebraeuchliche Formulierung. Wahrscheinlich sollte es durch das Latein etwas "gelehrter" wirken.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Nicht wegen kudoz


Explanation:
As an ENS, I am not at all sure this was written by an ENS. Assuming you have quoted the extract correctly, there are more mistakes in grammar than any lawyer would be allowed, and the use of "in dubio" in this context is extremely rare, to say the least, and this prompts the thought that it has NOT been drafted by a lawyer. Despite that, I think your surmise that the writer meant "not knowing what was in it" is probably correct.
I would suggest the extract is re-written as follows:

"Entering upon an inheritance and receipt of unsolicited gifts“ (gifts, by their nature, are always "gratuitous")

"....to enter upon legal/lawful or testamentary inheritances which are or may HAVE occurred to myself/devolved UPON myself, to receive/accept and waive such inheritances without limitations or **without being aware of their content**.
(This last would infer that the value of the indebtedness was also unknown, I think).


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656