KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

general (delete comma) non-specific benefits

German translation: emphasis


13:38 Jan 25, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / EU amendment
English term or phrase: general (delete comma) non-specific benefits
Hallo,

es geht um einen Änderungsantrag zu einem EU-Gesetzesvorschlag:
hier soll eben ein Komma gelöscht werden:

aus:
claims which make reference to general, non-specific benefits

soll das:
claims which make reference to general non-specific benefits


werden; macht das einen Unterschied im Deutschen?

Danke

(b) claims which make reference to general (delete comma) non-specific benefits of the nutrient or food for overall good health, well-being;
Noe Tessmann
German translation:emphasis
Explanation:
The difference would be just one of emphasis.

general, non-specific benefits = list of adjectives of the benefits (the benefits are general and non-spcific)

general non-specific benefits = emphasis on general (those of the non-spcific benefits, that are general)

It means the same thing, but the second sentence might be read to mean that there are other non-specific benfits wich are not general.
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
danke an alle (Robert, Herbert, Edith), war ja alles richtig, Lars braucht noch Punkte

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1makes not difference
EdithK
4Nur ein sehr feiner Unterschied
Herbert Fipke
3Hypothese
Robert Schlarb
1 +2emphasis
Lars Helbig


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emphasis


Explanation:
The difference would be just one of emphasis.

general, non-specific benefits = list of adjectives of the benefits (the benefits are general and non-spcific)

general non-specific benefits = emphasis on general (those of the non-spcific benefits, that are general)

It means the same thing, but the second sentence might be read to mean that there are other non-specific benfits wich are not general.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
danke an alle (Robert, Herbert, Edith), war ja alles richtig, Lars braucht noch Punkte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: So etwa. Was genau gemeint ist, kann wohl nur der Autor des Textes wissen.
1 hr

agree  Rajiv Arora
8 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
makes not difference


Explanation:
in German ... you may delete w/o problem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-01-25 13:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

makes no (delete the t) difference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-01-25 14:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with comma: the word *general* qualifies the benefits
without comma: the word *general* qualifies the non-specific

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Aber Edith!!!! What a Englisch! =Doesn't make any difference!!! (oder lass das "makes" und das "t" von "not" weg, dann ist es cool).
2 hrs
  -> Purist. Danke.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nur ein sehr feiner Unterschied


Explanation:
Ob wichtig oder nicht, kann dir nur der Autor des Textes sagen.

1. mit Komma:
allgemeine, nicht näher definierte Vorteile

2. ohne Komma:
allgemeine und nicht näher definierte Vorteile.

Man spürt den Unterschied, nicht wahr? Im zweiten Fall können die allgemeinen Vorteile von den nicht näher definierten völlig unterschiedlich sein, im ersten Fall kann es sich nur um als allgemein eingestufte Vorteile handeln, die nicht näher beschrieben werden (sollen/müssen).

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1259

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hypothese


Explanation:
Die Streichung soll erfolgen, weil der Beistrich als ziemlich (,) überflüssig erkannt wurde.
Das wäre anders, wenn "general" etwas wesentlich Anderes aussagen würde als "non-specific".

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492