KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

o. n.

German translation: official number - amtliche Schiffsnummer


08:05 Jun 25, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Seefahrt
English term or phrase: o. n.
Es geht um eine Schiffsregistrierung
Vessel xxxx o.n. 725275 (227 in 1994, Guernsey)
CWilhelm
Germany
German translation:official number - amtliche Schiffsnummer
Explanation:
Scheint mir die wahrscheinlichste Lösung, auch wenn die Nummer nur 6 Ziffern hat (siehe 2. URL).
Selected response from:

Hermione
Grading comment
Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4official number - amtliche SchiffsnummerHermione
5official/registration number - NOT FOR GRADING
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
official number - amtliche Schiffsnummer


Explanation:
Scheint mir die wahrscheinlichste Lösung, auch wenn die Nummer nur 6 Ziffern hat (siehe 2. URL).


    Reference: http://www.tc.gc.ca/ShipRegistry/advanced.asp?lang=e
    Reference: http://www.elwis.de/Schifffahrtsrecht/RheinSchUO/Erster_Teil...
Hermione
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: sieht ganz so aus
1 hr
  -> Danke und ahoi!

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Ja, see my answer.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your confirmation!

agree  David Moore: And it's good enough for Lloyd's Register too
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxBrandis
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
official/registration number - NOT FOR GRADING


Explanation:
The terms "official" and "registration" are used interchangeably. In fact, I found a British guide to researching merchant vessels in which the term "registration number" is used for ships registered before 1854. For vessels registered thereafter the research guide mentions an "official number". Both can be used to trace seamen serving on a particular merchant vessel at a particular time.

Personally I would opt for "official number", as the abbreviation "o.n." suggests highly that the author had this term in mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 2 mins (2004-06-25 11:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term \"order number\" suggests to me \"Bestellnummer\" or so. I don\'t think that this is what is meant here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2004-06-25 11:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh yeah, \"amtliche Schiffsnummer\" is definately the translation for both English terms - Hermione is correct.


    Reference: http://www.nmm.ac.uk/site/request/setTemplate:singlecontent/...
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1390