KudoZ home » English to German » Linguistics

colon

German translation: Not in my opinion


14:12 Sep 6, 2006
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: colon
Here's the text:

Innovativen Gewebestrukturen sind
- Gewebt
- Umflochten
- Gestrickt
- Vliesstoffe

My question is: Do I need a colon after 'sind' in this case (followed by a list or bullets)?

Thank you so much for your help.
Suzanne Shields
German translation:Not in my opinion
Explanation:
Dear Suzanne,

In my opinion, you don't need a colon, as the bullets clearly indicate that it's a listing - but if the "heading" to your list really consists of those three words only, then it should read "InnovativE" not "-eN" at the end of the word.

Also, for the sake of "smooth" sound, a listing should consist of only the same "type" of words, or phrases - yours (in the current version) is mixed, consisting of adjectives (no capitals) and nouns. Therefore I suggest you may say:

Zu den innovativen* Gewebestrukturen zählen
- gewebte Materialien
- umflochtene Materialien (oder meinst du GEflochtene Mat.?)
- gestrickte Materialien
- Vliesstoffe

* in this context WITH the N at the end

Hope this may help (rather than confuse you)? ;-)

Ulrike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 Min. (2006-09-06 14:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just checked again, but also according to the "DUDEN" a colon is not required in cases where there is a listing of things (or whatever) that is "singled out" line by line with bullets or the like indicating every single item of that list. It seems a colon is only required in case the listing is continued in the same line straight after the colon with every item being listed just one BEHIND the other, separated by commas.
Selected response from:

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Not in my opinion
Ulrike MacKay
4please see below
Nicole Schnell
4YesDavid Moore
4:
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
:


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes


Explanation:
...according to "Word Perfect" by Harrap; laziness is making it more and more difficult for us all the time, because many just don't use it...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please see below


Explanation:
First of all: it's "Innovative Gewebestrukturen", not "Innovativen".

I recommend:

Innovative Gewebestrukturen umfassen:
- Gewebt
- Umflochten
- Gestrickt
- Vliesstoffe

Or:

Innovative Gewebestrukturen können
- gewebt,
- umflochten,
- gestrickt sein oder
- aus Vliesstoffen bestehen


Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Not in my opinion


Explanation:
Dear Suzanne,

In my opinion, you don't need a colon, as the bullets clearly indicate that it's a listing - but if the "heading" to your list really consists of those three words only, then it should read "InnovativE" not "-eN" at the end of the word.

Also, for the sake of "smooth" sound, a listing should consist of only the same "type" of words, or phrases - yours (in the current version) is mixed, consisting of adjectives (no capitals) and nouns. Therefore I suggest you may say:

Zu den innovativen* Gewebestrukturen zählen
- gewebte Materialien
- umflochtene Materialien (oder meinst du GEflochtene Mat.?)
- gestrickte Materialien
- Vliesstoffe

* in this context WITH the N at the end

Hope this may help (rather than confuse you)? ;-)

Ulrike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 Min. (2006-09-06 14:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just checked again, but also according to the "DUDEN" a colon is not required in cases where there is a listing of things (or whatever) that is "singled out" line by line with bullets or the like indicating every single item of that list. It seems a colon is only required in case the listing is continued in the same line straight after the colon with every item being listed just one BEHIND the other, separated by commas.

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Mir gefällt "zu den...zählen" sehr gut. Der Doppelpunkt ist überflüssig, wenn kein grammatikalischer Bruch stattfindet. Schick!
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank, Nicole! ;-)

agree  Sandra Becker: Dann sollten die Adjektive aber auch klein geschrieben werden... Meinte doch Suzanne!
5 hrs
  -> Danke, besand, aber ich habe sie (die Adjektive) doch klein geschrieben!?

agree  Kathleen
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathleen!