KudoZ home » English to German » Linguistics

Mei

German translation: family name


19:07 Oct 31, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Mei
this appears in a letter to an aunt in which the niece thanks her for spending time with her children.
...But I am over joyed that A. had the pleasure of meeting you. Did you think she looked like a Mei? I am always being told that she looks like her daddy!
I found "Japanese apricot tree" for Mei, but would you really compare your child with an apricot tree? And how would you say that in German? BTW: there is no hint as to the ethnic background of this family, other than that the aunt seems to be German
Christine Lam
German translation:family name
Explanation:
It looks like she asking in effect, "do you think she looks like Lam-Volkinger"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-31 19:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like a Metzger?
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12family name
Kim Metzger
2japanischer Aprikosenbaum in voller Blüte
Fabio Descalzi
1me
Peter Gennet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
mei
family name


Explanation:
It looks like she asking in effect, "do you think she looks like Lam-Volkinger"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-31 19:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like a Metzger?

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: most likely the family name
1 min

agree  Nicole Schnell
3 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: my thought exactly, if there is no background of Japanese
16 mins

agree  erika rubinstein
19 mins

agree  Gerhard Wieder: Pretty certain that is correct.
50 mins

agree  Tina8
1 hr

agree  dorisinlondon
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
6 hrs

agree  Marion Hallouet
15 hrs

agree  wolfheart: Sure - and don't think that the daddy looks like an apricot tree either
16 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mei
japanischer Aprikosenbaum in voller Blüte


Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bild:Aprikosenbaum.in.voller.Bl...
So schön sehen japanische Obstbäume in Blüte, dass ein Kind damit vielleicht fasziniert sein wird!

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mei
me


Explanation:
Ist vielleicht ein Tippfehler? Die Mutter sagt: Did you think she looked like me? I am always being told that she looks like her daddy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-31 19:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Warum sollte sonst der Daddy hier erwähnt werden?

Peter Gennet
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Brie Vernier: Aber das wären ziemlich viele Tippfehler: überflüssiges "a" ("like a me"), großes "M", überflüssiges "i" -- "her daddy" könnte deshalb erwähnt worden sein, weil "Mei" der Mädchenname der Mutter ist
22 hrs