KudoZ home » English to German » Linguistics

subject areas

German translation: Fachgebiete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subject areas
German translation:Fachgebiete
Entered by: DDM

21:46 Jul 4, 2007
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Translation Topics, Working Fields
English term or phrase: subject areas
Hi there,

I'm translating my CV into German but I need your help with many words/phrases...

I want to translate the phrase 'Subject Areas', meaning the Translation Topics I usually translated while working for certain client...
Please explanations in English!

I will consider all your options...

Danke im Voraus,
Alicia
xxxamj_services
Germany
Fachgebiete, Sachgebiete, Themengebiete
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

DDM
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Fachgebiete, Sachgebiete, Themengebiete
DDM
3 +2Fachgebiete
BirgitBerlin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fachgebiete


Explanation:
I would say. No further explanation.
Try a dicitionary or www.dict.cc (for example) for things like that first.... ;-)

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
7 hrs
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs
  -> Danke schön!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fachgebiete, Sachgebiete, Themengebiete


Explanation:
...

DDM
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: especially "Fachgebiete"!
7 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Aniello!!!

agree  cna07
9 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, cna07!!!

agree  Steffen Walter: Fachgebiete
10 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Steffen!!!