ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Linguistics

valid and reliable test

German translation: aussagekräftiger und zuverlässiger Test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:valid and reliable test
German translation:aussagekräftiger und zuverlässiger Test
Entered by: Simon Kramer

16:33 Jul 30, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: valid and reliable test
We won’t promise you that you’ll be a position to design a ***valid and reliable test *** after the course, but you will know what is required to do so.

Es geht um die Sprachtestentwicklung im Zusammenhang mit dem GER.
Simon Kramer
Italy
aussagekräftiger und zuverlässiger Test
Explanation:
valid könnte auch "allgemein gültig" heißen
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
Danke dir, Silvia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aussagekräftiger und zuverlässiger Testsilvia glatzhofer
2s.u.
DDM


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aussagekräftiger und zuverlässiger Test


Explanation:
valid könnte auch "allgemein gültig" heißen


silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke dir, Silvia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
11 mins

agree  Sylvia Breckl
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s.u.


Explanation:
...wenn´s denn ein wenig freier sein darf:

einen praxistauglichen Sprachtest zu konzipieren
einen zweckmässigen/zweckgebundenen Sprachtest zu erstellen


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-07-30 16:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vielleicht auch

einen angemessenen/adäquaten/vollwertigen Sprachtest zu konzipieren

DDM
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman