KudoZ home » English to German » Linguistics

tractor park

German translation: Maschinenpark


21:19 Mar 8, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: tractor park
Re "Tractor park": During the Communist period East Germany had the word Traktorenstation (I believe a loan translation from Russian Statsiya traktorov) for this word but I'm sure it is not the way they said it in West Germany. I'm told that there were many East German words that felt uncomfortable to the West German ear and which have been subsequently dropped after reunification. Does anyone know what "Tractor park" (A place where tractors are parked) would be in standard German? Any help with a translation is greatly appreciated.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian P. Costello
German translation:Maschinenpark
Explanation:
fällt mir da spontan ein
Selected response from:

Jutta Amri
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1MaschinenringBRH
3 +2Maschinenpark
Jutta Amri
4MaschinenstationHalmoforBT


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maschinenpark


Explanation:
fällt mir da spontan ein

Jutta Amri
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Wahl: wäre auch mein erster Tipp gewesen
2 hrs

agree  redkat: my guess, too
6 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
15 hrs

disagree  BRH: Der Begriff "Maschinenpark" bezieht sich auf die Gesamtheit der vorhandenen Maschinen eines Unternehmens.
2 days17 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maschinenring


Explanation:
...ist der "westdeutsche" Begriff für die früheren Maschinen- und Traktorstationen, allerdings handelt es sich dabei nicht um einen Traktoren-Parkplatz.


BRH
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maschinenstation


Explanation:
Auch in Ungarn hieß es früher so.

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian