KudoZ home » English to German » Linguistics

7,000 sq ft

German translation: 650 m2


10:45 Feb 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: 7,000 sq ft
...schlicht und einfach...
bettyh
United Kingdom
German translation:650 m2
Explanation:
In deutschen Maßen 650 Quadratmeter, falls das deine Frage war.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-18 10:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Genau gesagt natürlich 650,3 m2.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 59 mins (2005-02-18 14:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Damit es alles seine Ordnung hat (war vorher nur zu faul):

650,3 m²
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6650 m2
Ingo Dierkschnieder
5 +4650.32128 m²
Elvira Schmid
4 +47000 square feet
Aniello Scognamiglio
5Provided your target audience is not ...TonyTK
4 +1650.3213
Alan Johnson
47000 Quadratfuß = 650,32128 Quadratmeter (m²)
Sven Petersson
3650,3 qm
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
650.32128 m²


Explanation:
oder war das die Frage?


    Reference: http://jumk.de/calc/flaeche.shtml
Elvira Schmid
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Gennet
1 min

agree  ahartje
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Exakt!
3 hrs

neutral  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Der Wert muss ein Dezimalkomma haben
3 hrs

agree  Imme Haage: Vielleich das deutsche Maß in Klammern dahinter schreiben
1 day9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
650.3213


Explanation:
Factor: 0,09290304

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-18 10:51:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

650.3213 m² sollte das heissen

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Gerundet!
3 hrs

neutral  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Das m² ist ja okay, nur der Wert muss ein Dezimalkomma haben
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
650,3 qm


Explanation:
For a European audience I'd be inclined to translate it into square metres - just multiply by 0.0929

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
7000 Quadratfuß = 650,32128 Quadratmeter (m²)


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Provided your target audience is not ...


Explanation:
... the run-of-the-mill riff raff, you could say it's about the size of a regulation croquet lawn.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
7000 square feet


Explanation:
War das deine Frage?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-18 10:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kalkspatz.ceramic.de/Woerterbuch/lex-calc.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2005-02-18 14:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 square foot = 929,03 cm2
7000 square feet = 929,03 cm2 x 7000 = 6504610 cm2 = 650,461 m2

;-)

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Gennet: oder Quadratfuß (nicht zu verwechseln mit Quadratlatschen :-) )
2 mins

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
1 hr

agree  ahartje
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Mit Peter! ;-)
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
650 m2


Explanation:
In deutschen Maßen 650 Quadratmeter, falls das deine Frage war.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-18 10:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Genau gesagt natürlich 650,3 m2.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 59 mins (2005-02-18 14:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Damit es alles seine Ordnung hat (war vorher nur zu faul):

650,3 m²


    Reference: http://www.convert-me.com/en/
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: 650 m². Das nenn' ich eine vernünftige Antwort.
27 mins
  -> Das nenn' ich einen vernünftigen Kommentar :-)

agree  gfish
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Tobias Ernst: Ohne die ",3". Die Zahl "7000" hat nur eine einzige signifikante Stelle! 650 hat schon zwei und ist damit mehr als genug.
2 days8 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: Endlich setzt die Vernunft ein! Natürlich ohne Kontext, wer weiß?
3 days6 hrs