KudoZ home » English to German » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

one-eyed wonder drug

German translation: Allheilmittel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-eyed wonder drug
German translation:Allheilmittel
Entered by: Asaphina

16:11 Feb 23, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Pets
English term or phrase: one-eyed wonder drug
Animal Assisted Therapy- The One-Eyed Wonder Drug
Asaphina
Allheilmittel
Explanation:
Selected response from:

xxxTradesca
Grading comment
Danke

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4AllheilmittelxxxTradesca
3 +1Wunderdroge gegen alles
Victor Dewsbery


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wunderdroge gegen alles


Explanation:
Sounds to me like somebody is being heavily sarcastic (hence "one-eyed").
A bit more context wouldn't go amiss. It is not clear whether it is a drug to be used on animals or a drug extracted from animals to be used on humans.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Wobei ich von einem "Wundermittel" sprechen würde.
3 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Allheilmittel


Explanation:


xxxTradesca
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke