KudoZ home » English to German » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

PF

German translation: Pemphigus foliaceus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PF
German translation:Pemphigus foliaceus
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

20:10 Aug 10, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Läsionen beim Hund
English term or phrase: PF
Es geht um verschiedenartigste Läsionen die auf der Hundehaut auftreten können (u.a. Pilze).

If skin scrapings and fungal cultures are negative and the patient does not respond to appropriate antibiotic therapy, a skin biopsy is indicated to rule out other rare causes of these lesions (e.g. PF).

Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe
Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Pemphigus foliaceus
Explanation:
Eine Autoimmunkrankheit an der Haut, s. diese Beschreibung:
http://www.allergyearskincare.com/autoimmune.htm

Deutsch würde es wohl ebenso lauten - prüfe ich aber noch mal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-08-11 03:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stimmt: http://www.hauttierarzt.de/hautkrankheit/pemphigusfoliaceus....
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
thanks once again :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Pemphigus foliaceusMMUlr
3parafascicular (PF)
Heike Reagan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pf
parafascicular (PF)


Explanation:
ok, this is what it stands for (you may have known this already), still searching for the correct German

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-08-10 20:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parafascicularis
scheint so zu bleiben -
http://w210.ub.uni-tuebingen.de/dbt/volltexte/2006/2382/pdf/... (Achtung, recht gross)


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Heike Reagan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pf
Pemphigus foliaceus


Explanation:
Eine Autoimmunkrankheit an der Haut, s. diese Beschreibung:
http://www.allergyearskincare.com/autoimmune.htm

Deutsch würde es wohl ebenso lauten - prüfe ich aber noch mal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-08-11 03:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stimmt: http://www.hauttierarzt.de/hautkrankheit/pemphigusfoliaceus....

MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thanks once again :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Vorsprung durch Wissen oder gute Recherchearbeit?
3 hrs
  -> mmmh ... Recherche eher in diesem Fall! :-)

agree  Marianne Hartz-Poseck: Wissen natürlich :-))
4 hrs
  -> s. oben! Haut ist nicht so mein Ding, eigentlich ... ;-)