KudoZ home » English to German » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

spraying

German translation: Duftmarken setzen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spraying
German translation:Duftmarken setzen
Entered by: Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.

16:13 Mar 29, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / cats
English term or phrase: spraying
An entire male cat sprays.
Margret Young
Duftmarken setzen
Explanation:
... ein nicht kastrierter Kater setzt Duftmarken ... sehr zur Freude aller drumherum!
Selected response from:

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Duftmarken setzen
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
3Verspritzen von Urin
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Duftmarken setzen


Explanation:
... ein nicht kastrierter Kater setzt Duftmarken ... sehr zur Freude aller drumherum!

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag
36 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Hans G. Liepert: Mein Hund und ich sind gegen Sprayer!
49 mins
  -> :-) Danke!

agree  Nicole Schnell: @ Hans: Das ist nur, weil dein Hund eine Hundedame ist. Ha! :-)))
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Steffen Walter: oder er "markiert" (sein Revier)
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Babette Schrooten: Wobei ich auch "markieren" befürworten würde
15 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Petra51
2 days21 hrs
  -> Danke!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verspritzen von Urin


Explanation:
Kater markieren ihr Revier durch Verspritzen von Urin.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman