KudoZ home » English to German » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

triple AB/HC OPTH

German translation: Dreifach-Antibiotikum/Hydrocortison ophth.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:triple AB/HC OPTH
German translation:Dreifach-Antibiotikum/Hydrocortison ophth.
Entered by: Beate Mitterer

19:49 Oct 28, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: triple AB/HC OPTH
It is only one type of examination/vaccination e.g. in a list - no context, sorry. Maybe a vet online?
Beate Mitterer
Austria
Dreifach-Antibiotikum/Hydrocortison ophth.
Explanation:
Hab's ergooglet, Quelle s. Link unten. Ist also eine Augensalbe. Einen verbreiteten deutschen Namen habe ich allerdings nicht gefunden, deswegen "confidence level low".
"Generic Name
B.N.P. with HC (Triple Antibiotic with hydrocortisone) Ophthalmic
[...]
B.N.P. with HC is an ophthalmic antibiotic and corticosteroid containing bacitracin, neomycin sulfate, polymyxin B sulfate and hydrocortisone. It is used for acute and chronic conjunctivitis when due to organisms susceptible to the antibiotics contained in the ointment."
Selected response from:

Dr. Matthias Schauen
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Matthias - fast vergessen Bewertung abzugeben ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Dreifach-Antibiotikum/Hydrocortison ophth.
Dr. Matthias Schauen
3dreifach Antikörper/Hydrokortison Ophth
Christine Matschke


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
triple ab/hc opth
Dreifach-Antibiotikum/Hydrocortison ophth.


Explanation:
Hab's ergooglet, Quelle s. Link unten. Ist also eine Augensalbe. Einen verbreiteten deutschen Namen habe ich allerdings nicht gefunden, deswegen "confidence level low".
"Generic Name
B.N.P. with HC (Triple Antibiotic with hydrocortisone) Ophthalmic
[...]
B.N.P. with HC is an ophthalmic antibiotic and corticosteroid containing bacitracin, neomycin sulfate, polymyxin B sulfate and hydrocortisone. It is used for acute and chronic conjunctivitis when due to organisms susceptible to the antibiotics contained in the ointment."


    Reference: http://www.1800petmeds.com/pdetail.asp?SK=10291
Dr. Matthias Schauen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Matthias - fast vergessen Bewertung abzugeben ;)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Matthias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Scheint mir plausibel.
4 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: makes sense
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
triple ab/hc opth
dreifach Antikörper/Hydrokortison Ophth


Explanation:
Ich übersetze oft pharmazeutische brochüren etc. Ab war bisher immer die Abkürzung für Antikörper und das würde hier doch auch passen.

Christine Matschke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Christine