KudoZ home » English to German » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Irish deerhound

German translation: Irish Deerhound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Irish deerhound
German translation:Irish Deerhound
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

12:53 Jul 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: Irish deerhound
Dog breed: "a cross between an Irish deerhound and a throwback to prehistoric wolf"
Sandra Becker
Germany
irischer Deerhound
Explanation:
100 % sure.
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 & my own experience (checked by "Hundeklinik" in German, I used to translate 1/3rd of it)
Good luck, Tulivan!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 13:46:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used to translate the book from German, but used widely English Dictionaries - many breeds are kept in original English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 13:53:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Irish Deerhound as well (just with capital letters. Checked in \"Hundeklinik\")
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Glad to hear that dog really exists, though I´d prefer
a translation... Irish Deerhound, then. Thanxxx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Irischer Wolfshund
Annette Scheler
4irischer Deerhound
Сергей Лузан
4irischer Jagdhund
Cilian O'Tuama
4irischer Hirschhund
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irischer Hirschhund


Explanation:
Hirschhund is deerhound or staghound.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 13:11:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have only been able to find the combinations Irischer Wolfshund and Schottischer Hirschhund, but no Irish Deerhound (Irischer Hirschhund).


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: See my answer below.
40 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: and what about the schottischer Wolfshund, Kim? Or wölfischer Schottenhund? :-)
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irischer Jagdhund


Explanation:
working backwards from
deer-hound : schottischer Jagdhund
Langenscheidt

Not sure!

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: See my answer below.
18 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irischer Deerhound


Explanation:
100 % sure.
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 & my own experience (checked by "Hundeklinik" in German, I used to translate 1/3rd of it)
Good luck, Tulivan!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 13:46:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used to translate the book from German, but used widely English Dictionaries - many breeds are kept in original English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 13:53:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Irish Deerhound as well (just with capital letters. Checked in \"Hundeklinik\")

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Glad to hear that dog really exists, though I´d prefer
a translation... Irish Deerhound, then. Thanxxx

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Irischer Wolfshund


Explanation:
nachdem ich das Bild unter folgendem Link gesehen habe, bin ich mir sicher, dass es der Irische Wolfshund ist


    Reference: http://www.jwelborn.addr.com/deer.htm
Annette Scheler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Irish wolfhound = Irish deerhound?
2 mins
  -> ich kenne nur den Irischen Wolfshund (wolfshound) und den Schottischen Windhund (deerhound), aber vielleicht gibt es da ja Kreuzungen...