KudoZ home » English to German » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

floor pen study

German translation: Studie in Bodenhaltung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floor pen study
German translation:Studie in Bodenhaltung
Entered by: Marcus Geibel

13:41 Feb 13, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / antimicrobial treatment of broilers
English term or phrase: floor pen study
Eine Studie zum Testen von antimikrobiellen Futterzusätzen; Alternative zu einer "cage study".

Kontext:
A further ***floor pen study*** was conducted in which an antimicrobial composition was administered including [name of product]. The Applicant undertook the pilot study in order to evaluate the effect of dietary [name of product] at 100 and 200 ppm on the performance of broiler chickens grown in a ***floor pen environment***, challenged with Clostridium perfringens type A.

"floor pen environment" dürfte wohl "in Bodenhaltung" heißen - aber wie nennt man diese Studie? Ich brauche möglichst einen präzisen Fachterminus, da es sich um ein Patent handelt

VDiV!
Marcus Geibel
Germany
Studie in Bodenhaltung
Explanation:
analog zur Studie in Käfighaltung, um deutlich zu machen, dass die Haltungsart hier nicht das Objekt der Studie ist, sondern eine Variation der Untersuchungsbedingungen
Selected response from:

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bodenhaltungsstudie
Rolf Kern
4 +1Studie in Bodenhaltung
Dr. Anja Masselli


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bodenhaltungsstudie


Explanation:
Beispielsätze E/D aus dem gleichen Text:

The health status of laying hens was studied in relation to the influence of three different housing systems: a **floor pen** combined with an aviary and an outdoor run, enriched cages and conventional cages.

Die Beziehung zwischen Haltungssystemen und dem Gesundheitsstatus von Legehennen wurde vergleichend in einer **Bodenhaltung** mit Volierensystem und Auslauf, in ausgestalteten Käfigen sowie in konventionellen Käfigen untersucht


Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Habe ich als Arbeitbegrifff bisher auch, analog zu "Käfigstudie", siehe andere Frage. Mal sehen, ob sich das weite rerhärten lässt...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
2 mins

agree  Beate Mitterer: zusammengesetzte Form von Rolf gefällt mir besser
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Studie in Bodenhaltung


Explanation:
analog zur Studie in Käfighaltung, um deutlich zu machen, dass die Haltungsart hier nicht das Objekt der Studie ist, sondern eine Variation der Untersuchungsbedingungen

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Sehe ich auch so.
4 hrs