KudoZ home » English to German » Management

adjudicate

German translation: es gibt keine Entscheidungsinstanz zwischen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nobody adjudicates between
German translation:es gibt keine Entscheidungsinstanz zwischen
Entered by: Michael Kucharski

09:16 Jul 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Employee Appraisals
English term or phrase: adjudicate
Who Decides What Constitutes a Fair Assessment?
(Employee) Representatives were concerned that nobody adjudicates between employees and their line managers in respect of the outcome. Managers may give employees a poor assessment simply because he/she wishes to dismiss them.

Herzlichen Dank!
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Entscheidungsinstanz
Explanation:
... keine Entscheidungsinstanz zwischen Angestellten und ihren Vorgesetzten gibt ..."

Nur eine Anregung...
Selected response from:

Michael Kucharski
Grading comment
Danke, dass trifft's hier glaube ich!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gerichtlich entscheidenKARIN ISBELL
4 +1ein Urteil faellen
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
4eine Meinung bilden ODER entscheiden
Isabella Becker
4Entscheidungsinstanz
Michael Kucharski


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eine Meinung bilden ODER entscheiden


Explanation:
EN-EN adjudicate - try, hear, examine, arbitrate; pronounce on, give a ruling on, pass judgement on, decide, determine, settle, resolve.

EN-GR adjudicate - eine Meinung bilden, Urteil erlassen, ein Urteil fällen; urteilen; entscheiden, Urteil sprechen.

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ein Urteil faellen


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGET ENERGY
3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entscheidungsinstanz


Explanation:
... keine Entscheidungsinstanz zwischen Angestellten und ihren Vorgesetzten gibt ..."

Nur eine Anregung...

Michael Kucharski
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Danke, dass trifft's hier glaube ich!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gerichtlich entscheiden


Explanation:
Romain

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22