KudoZ home » English to German » Management

blogger

German translation: Blogger


10:26 Oct 24, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: blogger
The majority of global business executives agree that responding to bloggers post-crisis is not an effective way to begin the recovery process. Less than 39 per cent believe that engaging with bloggers who may have the facts wrong is a good idea in rebuilding lost reputation.

Was ist denn hier bloß mit blogger gemeint??
Anja Schwalm
German translation:Blogger
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
Ok, ihr habt mich überzeugt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Blogger
David Seycek
4 +6BloggerAndreas Wulff
4 +3Weblog(gers)
Ivo Lang
3 +3Weblogger
Peter Gennet
4Bloggerlbc22
3 -2Industrielle Korrespondenten.xxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Blogger


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=blogger&num=100&hl=en&btnG...
David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Ok, ihr habt mich überzeugt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Wulff: Jenau ;-)
0 min

agree  Peter Gennet
0 min

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 min

agree  Hans G. Liepert
20 mins

agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
29 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
31 mins

agree  AngieD
36 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Blogger


Explanation:
Jemand, der ein Weblog schreibt.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blog
Andreas Wulff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Gennet
0 min

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 min

agree  Hans G. Liepert
20 mins

agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
28 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
31 mins

agree  AngieD
37 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Weblog(gers)


Explanation:
Der Begriff "Bloggers" ist eine Ablürzung von "Weblog" oder "Webloggers". Darunter versteht man in etwa webbasierte
persönliche "Meinungsforen", also Logs, die zu einem bestimten Thema von einer bestimmten Person ständig aktualisiert gehalten werden.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: die Erklärung zu schreiben kostet schließlich Zeit ;-)
1 min
  -> Ja genau, jetzt wird nach geschriebenen Zeilen bewertet. Danke!

agree  Hans G. Liepert: mit Aniello: Wir führen jetzt nach den Punkten auch noch Zeitguthaben ein ;o)
18 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
28 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Weblogger


Explanation:
Menschen, die in Weblogs schreiben.
http://www.das-netzbuch.de/article/1185/der-glserne-weblogge...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-24 10:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier eine ganz gute Beschreibung für den Einsatz von Weblogs:
http://klauseck.typepad.com/prblogger/2004/09/weblogs_in_mar...

Peter Gennet
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Wulff: Blogger ist üblicher, oder?
0 min

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 min

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: Mit Andreas. Blogger scheint mir viel geläufiger.
32 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blogger


Explanation:
Anja, vergiß' nicht, dass weniger als 39% der Managers blogging
als positiv beurteilen .....

Gruss: Carla

lbc22
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Habe ich etwas übersehen? ;-)
8 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Industrielle Korrespondenten.


Explanation:
journalists who happen to use the internet.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: I am sooo sorry, muitoprazer, ich verstehe nur Hofbahn!
1 min

disagree  Andreas Wulff: I'm with Aniello - never heard that before.
17 mins