KudoZ home » English to German » Management

self-reinforcing

German translation: eigendynamisch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-reinforcing
German translation:eigendynamisch
Entered by: Sabine Trautewein

14:25 Oct 25, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Three Pillar System
English term or phrase: self-reinforcing
From a strategic guide, a paragraph on the three pillar system:

It is an integrated and self-reinforcing system that needs to be viewed as a whole. All of the parts work intimately together. Success in any one of the focus points can only be achieved and sustained by embracing them all.

With thanks.
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
eigendynamisches
Explanation:
When you enter "self-reinforcing" in Google, there are quite a lot of hits for "self-reinforcing tendencies" which is translated as "Eigendynamik", and there are also many references to "eigendynamisches System"
Selected response from:

Sabine Trautewein
Grading comment
Gefällt mir! Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4eigendynamisches
Sabine Trautewein
3selbst verstärkendxxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selbst verstärkend


Explanation:
ist mein erster Gedanke
http://www.nietzsche.ru/look/bibixin_1_t.php and go to german part!

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eigendynamisches


Explanation:
When you enter "self-reinforcing" in Google, there are quite a lot of hits for "self-reinforcing tendencies" which is translated as "Eigendynamik", and there are also many references to "eigendynamisches System"


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=%22self+reinforcing&hl=de&lr=l...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Sabine Trautewein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gefällt mir! Danke