KudoZ home » English to German » Management

business case

German translation: Business-Case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business case
German translation:Business-Case
Entered by: Kerstin Schuhmann

16:17 Mar 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: business case
The team found it difficult to make a positive business case based on infrastructure required....
Kerstin Schuhmann
United States
Business-Case
Explanation:
The term is regularly used in German - can't think of any German term or prase that would really mean the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 16:28:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"...term or phrase...\", of course.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks so much - I was going crazy trying to find a German translation for it!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Die Gruppe hatte Schwierigkeiten, einen wirtschaftlich erfolgversprechenden Ansatz zu entdecken.
Ursula Peter-Czichi
3 +1Business-Case
Ralf Lemster
4leave it in EnglishMichael Sebold


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave it in English


Explanation:
There seems to be some basis for this.

Michael Sebold
Canada

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business-Case


Explanation:
The term is regularly used in German - can't think of any German term or prase that would really mean the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 16:28:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"...term or phrase...\", of course.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks so much - I was going crazy trying to find a German translation for it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
0 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die Gruppe hatte Schwierigkeiten, einen wirtschaftlich erfolgversprechenden Ansatz zu entdecken.


Explanation:
If you have to translate this may fit.


HTH

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Works in field