KudoZ home » English to German » Management

sales force management initiatives

German translation: Initiativen zur Steuerung des Vertriebs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sales force management initiatives
German translation:Initiativen zur Steuerung des Vertriebs
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

10:18 Oct 31, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: sales force management initiatives
You need to steer and control a number of specific projects, such as *sales force management initiatives*, product development efforts, channel marketing programs and the execution of public relations and advertising campaigns etc.
Sandra Pontow
Initiativen zur Steuerung des Vertriebs
Explanation:
So verstehe ich die Formulierung aus dem Zusammenhang heraus - spontan hätte ich auf 'Initiativen der Vertriebsleitung' getippt.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Initiativen zur Steuerung des VertriebsBrigitteHilgner
4Aktionen zur Vetriebsverstärkung
erika rubinstein
2Initiativen des Sales-Management
Carolin Haase


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Initiativen zur Steuerung des Vertriebs


Explanation:
So verstehe ich die Formulierung aus dem Zusammenhang heraus - spontan hätte ich auf 'Initiativen der Vertriebsleitung' getippt.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Danke schön, Steffen.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Initiativen des Sales-Management


Explanation:
Das würde ich wohl so lassen. Der ganze deutsche Begriff bringt bei google zwar keine Hits, aber die einzelnen Komponenten schon.

Grüße,
Carolin

Carolin Haase
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: Seit wann ist 'Sales Management' ein deutscher Begriff? Das ist noch nicht einmal Denglish, das ist reines Engllisch.
1 hr
  -> Stimmt, mit Bindestrich gibt's das nicht, ohne schon, und zwar sehr oft.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aktionen zur Vetriebsverstärkung


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35