KudoZ home » English to German » Management

return percentage

German translation: Retouren


08:15 Mar 14, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Sales and Education Manager
English term or phrase: return percentage
Stellenprofil Sales & Eduction Manager (immer noch!):
Eine der Aufgaben des Managers ist:
- Ensure efficient administration of sales activities, e.g. order flow, inventory level and return percentage. Confirm all orders and open to buy with store management.

Kann mir jemand sagen, wie "return percentage" in Deutsch heisst? Gemeint sind wohl die Waren, die wieder ins Lager zurückgeschickt werden. Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe!
ibz
German translation:Retouren
Explanation:
Ich würde (1) Retouren, (2) Rückläufe oder (3) Reklamationen sagen. Der Begriff Retouren wird zumindest in der Textilbranche verwendet.
Selected response from:

Andrea Wiethoff
Germany
Grading comment
Danke! Rentabilität kann es im Kontext meines Textes nicht gewesen sein.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Retouren
Andrea Wiethoff
4RentabilitaetKARIN ISBELL


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Retouren


Explanation:
Ich würde (1) Retouren, (2) Rückläufe oder (3) Reklamationen sagen. Der Begriff Retouren wird zumindest in der Textilbranche verwendet.

Andrea Wiethoff
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke! Rentabilität kann es im Kontext meines Textes nicht gewesen sein.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins: "Prozentsatz an Retouren"
5 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rentabilitaet


Explanation:
Hamblock Wessels

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22