KudoZ home » English to German » Management

"from wining and dining....' (Satzverständnis)

German translation: "vom Spesenrittertum hin zu ..."


15:45 Sep 15, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / New Strategy, Sales Process
English term or phrase: "from wining and dining....' (Satzverständnis)
The need for a common sales process comes from inter¬views with key persons in all XXX' markets. Together we have identified a group of trends that heavily influence our sales work Trends that we need to meet with new tactics and turn to our advantage. In brief, we see them as follows:
First it is what we call >>from wining and dining to providing value
Carmela Prestia
United States
German translation:"vom Spesenrittertum hin zu ..."
Explanation:
... hin zu Werte schaffenden Lösungen. Ein Vorschlag
Selected response from:

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Grading comment
Das trifft den Nagel auf den Kopf! Danke Daniel :-)
Danke an euch alle!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1von Bewirtungen ...
Klaus Urban
4"vom Spesenrittertum hin zu ..."
Daniel Gebauer
3weg von weinseligen Geschäften in Restaurants...Sabine Marianne Knorr


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"from wining and dining....' (satzverständnis)
weg von weinseligen Geschäften in Restaurants...


Explanation:
... und hin zur Bereitstellung von Werten (oder so ähnlich, je nachdem, um welches Produkt oder Dienstleistung es sich handelt).

Sabine Marianne Knorr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"from wining and dining....' (satzverständnis)
von Bewirtungen ...


Explanation:
von (Geschäften, die hauptsächlich über )Bewirtungen (erzielt werden) zu Abschüssen auf der Basis eines eines echten Mehrwerts für den Kunden


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-09-16 05:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"zu Abschlüssen" (mit "l") natürlich

Klaus Urban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"from wining and dining....' (satzverständnis)
"vom Spesenrittertum hin zu ..."


Explanation:
... hin zu Werte schaffenden Lösungen. Ein Vorschlag

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Das trifft den Nagel auf den Kopf! Danke Daniel :-)
Danke an euch alle!!!!!