KudoZ home » English to German » Management

foreign band

German translation: -> foreign bank


22:06 Nov 7, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Money Laundering
English term or phrase: foreign band
Es geht um ein Geldwäschetraining für Bankmitarbeiter, konkret um "Due Diligence for correspondent bank accounts":
"The Bank should give priority to conducting due diligence on high risk correspondent accounts maintained for foreign financial institutions other than ***foreign band***, such as money transmitters."
Wer kann helfen?
Klaus Urban
German translation:-> foreign bank
Explanation:
... foreign financial institutions other than foreign ban*k*

vgl.:

Correspondent and Private Banking Accounts:
Recent Regulations and Enforcement Actions
Due Diligence Requirements

* Correspondent accounts maintained for
o Foreign banks
o Foreign offices of covered institutions
o Foreign equivalents to securities broker-dealers, FCMs, mutual funds
o Non-US entities that are currency dealers or money transmitters

Correspondent Accounts

* Broad definition of correspondent account
o Established to receive deposits from, or make payments to or on behalf of, a foreign financial institution, or to handle other financial transactions related to such institution
o “Account,” i.e., a formal banking or business relationship established to provide regular services and other financial transactions
* “Foreign financial institution”
http://www.centralbank.ae/PatriotAct2006/Correspondent Accou...

Anm.:
Für "foreign band" "money transmitters" gibt es, abgesehen von Poz.com-Links, keine Belege im Internet - wohl aber für "foreign bank" "money transmitters" ( 614 Treffer mit Google).

Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2-> foreign banksci-trans
3 -1Fremdwährungsanleihe
Vere Barzilai


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
-> foreign bank


Explanation:
... foreign financial institutions other than foreign ban*k*

vgl.:

Correspondent and Private Banking Accounts:
Recent Regulations and Enforcement Actions
Due Diligence Requirements

* Correspondent accounts maintained for
o Foreign banks
o Foreign offices of covered institutions
o Foreign equivalents to securities broker-dealers, FCMs, mutual funds
o Non-US entities that are currency dealers or money transmitters

Correspondent Accounts

* Broad definition of correspondent account
o Established to receive deposits from, or make payments to or on behalf of, a foreign financial institution, or to handle other financial transactions related to such institution
o “Account,” i.e., a formal banking or business relationship established to provide regular services and other financial transactions
* “Foreign financial institution”
http://www.centralbank.ae/PatriotAct2006/Correspondent Accou...

Anm.:
Für "foreign band" "money transmitters" gibt es, abgesehen von Poz.com-Links, keine Belege im Internet - wohl aber für "foreign bank" "money transmitters" ( 614 Treffer mit Google).



sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Danke!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Bittner
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Wahrscheinlich.
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Fremdwährungsanleihe


Explanation:
couldn`t it be "foreign bond" - seems more likely

http://www.wirtschaftslexikon24.net/d/foreign-currency-bond/...
http://www.dict.cc/ =foreign bond

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Does not fit the context: "financial institutions other than foreign bOnd"?? (a bond is a security, not a financial institution).
31 mins