KudoZ home » English to German » Management

corporate citizenship

German translation: aktive Strategie...


15:47 Jul 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: corporate citizenship
corporate social responsibility (CSR): Investment in CSR a like an "insurance premium" we need to pay against exposure to the risks of not having an active corporate citizenship strategy.

Is it a strategy to "win the hearts" of the citizens (of the region where the company is situated)? And how would you say that in German?
tet
German translation:aktive Strategie...
Explanation:
zur Wahrnehmung der gesellschaftlichen Verantwortung durch das Unternehmen

That's what I would say although it doesn't sound *that* convincing. I've also come across translations such as "Wahrnehmung der *Bürgerpflichten* des Unternehmens/durch das Unternehmen" but this idea is not very common in the German-speaking world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 15:57:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The underlying Anglo-Saxon corporate concept is that the corporate entity/group is seen to have to live up to the same responsibilities as ordinary citizens do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 16:31:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alright, Peter, I see your point that the English term \"corporate citizenship\" has been gaining considerable ground in the German-speaking world but there are at the same time good German equivalents. Both is evidenced by Google search. One more example for a German solution is pasted in below:

\"bürgerschaftliches Engagement in und von Unternehmen\"

to be found at:

http://www.freiwillig.de/right/termine/veranstaltungen/2001/...

The ultimate choice fully depends on the target audience the translation is to be customised to. Some people may turn into a big question mark when confronted with the English term. Asker to decide!
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you VERY much! I really had no idea...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aktive Strategie...
Steffen Walter
4 +1Soziale Verantwortung eines Unternehmens
danilingua
4corporate citizenship
pschmitt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aktive Strategie...


Explanation:
zur Wahrnehmung der gesellschaftlichen Verantwortung durch das Unternehmen

That's what I would say although it doesn't sound *that* convincing. I've also come across translations such as "Wahrnehmung der *Bürgerpflichten* des Unternehmens/durch das Unternehmen" but this idea is not very common in the German-speaking world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 15:57:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The underlying Anglo-Saxon corporate concept is that the corporate entity/group is seen to have to live up to the same responsibilities as ordinary citizens do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 16:31:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alright, Peter, I see your point that the English term \"corporate citizenship\" has been gaining considerable ground in the German-speaking world but there are at the same time good German equivalents. Both is evidenced by Google search. One more example for a German solution is pasted in below:

\"bürgerschaftliches Engagement in und von Unternehmen\"

to be found at:

http://www.freiwillig.de/right/termine/veranstaltungen/2001/...

The ultimate choice fully depends on the target audience the translation is to be customised to. Some people may turn into a big question mark when confronted with the English term. Asker to decide!


Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 436
Grading comment
Thank you VERY much! I really had no idea...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pschmitt: I think "corporate citizenship" is so widely used in Germany that someone who has to deal with the subject knows the term. But it's up to the asker to decide ;-)
47 mins
  -> thx

agree  Сергей Лузан: "bürgerschaftliches Engagement in und von Unternehmen"
22 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate citizenship


Explanation:
It's widely know as "corporate citizenship" in Germany. Even the German government uses this terminology - have a look at Google (almost 2000 hits).

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 16:03:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Miteinander reden - unter diesem Motto laden die europäischen SiemensForen zur Auseinandersetzung mit gesellschaftspolitischen und technischen Themen ein.
Rund 200.000 Gäste kamen im letzten Jahr in die SiemensForen. Sie besuchten unsere Ausstellungen zu Themen wie \"Internet Economy\" oder \"Stadt der Zukunft\".
In Tagungen und Diskussionen ging es auch um Fragestellungen zu Corporate Citizenship. Unsere Gäste debattierten zum Beispiel über \"Ethik für den Kapitalmarkt\", gesellschaftliche Auswirkungen der Stadtentwicklung und die Vereinbarkeit von Familie und Beruf.\"

This is just one example of many. Try to search Google with \"corporate citizenship Deutschland\", and you\'ll find many more links.

HTH

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Is it really "widely known"? 2000 Google hits are not that many. Why not try and find a German solution?
2 mins
  -> See above

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Soziale Verantwortung eines Unternehmens


Explanation:
Grob handelt es sich um die soziale Verantwortung des Unternehmers als
Bürger, also so etwas wie die moderne Form des Mäzenatentums. Allerdings
liegt der Schwerpunkt vor allem auf sozialen Belangen, weniger in den
klassischen Sponsoringbereichen Kultur und Sport. Beispiel: Die Gelder, die Bill Gates in Erziehungs- und Ausbildungsprogramme
steckt.
Deutsche Bank versteht darunter, dass sie als Unternehmen
Verantwortung für die Gesellschaft und deren Entwicklung hat, in der sie
agiert. Um es etwas platt zu sagen. Wenn sich die Deutsche Bank aufführt, wie
die Raubritter, verwundert das die Deutsche Bank nicht, wenn auch sonst
Raubritter in der Gesellschaft ihr Unwesen treiben.
Da die Deutsche Bank aber für "gute" Werte eintritt wie Gerechtigkeit und
Demokratie, will sie eigentlich auch als ganzes Unternehmen diese Werte
tragen und vorleben.





    Reference: http://webgrrls.de
danilingua
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Ja, auch möglich. Als eine Äußerungsform der Sozialpartnerschaft.
18 hrs