KudoZ home » English to German » Management

relocation: would be eligible

German translation: Umzugskosten werden übernommen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relocation: would be eligible
German translation:Umzugskosten werden übernommen
Entered by: Daniel Gebauer

08:33 Jan 15, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Einkaufsmanagement/Procurement
English term or phrase: relocation: would be eligible
Es geht um eine Stellenausschreibung für einen Einkaufsmanager (strategic sourcing) in einem neu geschaffenen Geschäftsbereich für den globalen Einkauf.

About the Position
Title: Manager, Strategic Sourcing (Indirect)
Reports to: Director of Strategic Sourcing (Indirect)
Locations: Continental Europe
**Relocation: Would be eligible.**

Bedeutet dieses "would be eligible", dass eine (spätere) Versetzung in Frage kommen kann oder eher, dass der Arbeitgeber eventuell Umzugskosten erstatten würde?

MTIA
Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Umzugskosten werden übernommen
Explanation:
Vielleicht einfach so, in der Kürze liegt die Würze bei Annoncen?
Selected response from:

Kerstin Knepper
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Umzugskosten werden übernommen
Kerstin Knepper
3 +2Versetzung/Umzug: Anspruch/Berechtigung wäre vorhanden
Elisabeth Moser
4relocation would be offered to the successful applicantDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Versetzung/Umzug: Anspruch/Berechtigung wäre vorhanden


Explanation:
oder etwas umschreiben ...

z.B.: berechtigt

oder so was in der Richtung



Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relocation would be offered to the successful applicant


Explanation:
Meaning that the company would pay the costs of relocation for the successful applicant for this position, not merely that the appointed person would have to relocate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-01-15 09:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have to say that no company would "offer" relocation to a senior officer, and then expect the person to pay for it. The expression "relocation is offered" actually means that the company will foot the bill. As it were, a "negative disincentive" - after all, who moves willingly and then pays the bill? Not many, for sure....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-01-15 09:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notwendige Umzugskostenerstattung möglich, oder so ähnlich, vielleicht?

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: translation?
1 min
  -> Quite right too...

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Umzugskosten werden übernommen


Explanation:
Vielleicht einfach so, in der Kürze liegt die Würze bei Annoncen?

Kerstin Knepper
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank! Was mich wundert, ist das Konditional, das in "eligible" impliziert ist.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
4 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell: So heißt das in Stellenanzeigen.
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Genau! Dass Umzugskosten natürlich nur den glücklichen Bewerber betreffen, ist implizit! Und der Konditional ist im Deutschen unüblich.
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Stöckl
1 day2 hrs