KudoZ home » English to German » Management

days away case rate

German translation: Kennzahl der krankheits- und verletzungsbedingten Ausfallzeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:days away case rate (DACR)
German translation:Kennzahl der krankheits- und verletzungsbedingten Ausfallzeit
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:07 Jan 17, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / safety + company
English term or phrase: days away case rate
Additionally, our *days away case rate* was .85, a 29% improvement from last year.
INES Reisch
Spain
DACR-Kennzahl der krankheits- und verletzungsbedingten Ausfallzeit
Explanation:
Der DACR-Wert (DACR: Days Away Case Rate) ist ein Kennzahl, welche die krankheits- und verletzungsbedingte Arbeitsausfallzeit in einem Unternehmen, bezogen auf ein Jahr, wiederspiegelt.

Quellen

The DACR is determined based on the number of OSHA recordable injury and illness cases involving days away from work per 100 employees. In 2006, we reached a DACR of 0.28, improved from .32 in 2005, .34 in 2004 and .42 in 2003. Lockheed Martin’s goal is
to achieve a Days Away Case Rate of 0.2 by 2008.
http://www.lockheedmartin.com/data/assets/corporate/document...

Lost workdays are expressed as a Days Away Case Rate (DACR) and their objective is to achieve a 0.68 - 0.72 DACR per 200,000 person hours worked. The year 2000 DACR is 0.80. This represents a 66 percent reduction from the 1995 DACR of 2.33.
http://www.calepa.ca.gov/EMS/Archives/6thQrt.htm
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
danke !!!!:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tagessatz
Sybille
3DACR-Kennzahl der krankheits- und verletzungsbedingten Ausfallzeitsci-trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tagessatz


Explanation:
Könnte das so etwas wie der Tagessatz sein, den auf Dienstreise oder auf Montage befindliche Leute bekommen?

Sybille
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke Sybille ich hab noch mehr Kontext eingestellt, bitte schau mal rein


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
DACR-Kennzahl der krankheits- und verletzungsbedingten Ausfallzeit


Explanation:
Der DACR-Wert (DACR: Days Away Case Rate) ist ein Kennzahl, welche die krankheits- und verletzungsbedingte Arbeitsausfallzeit in einem Unternehmen, bezogen auf ein Jahr, wiederspiegelt.

Quellen

The DACR is determined based on the number of OSHA recordable injury and illness cases involving days away from work per 100 employees. In 2006, we reached a DACR of 0.28, improved from .32 in 2005, .34 in 2004 and .42 in 2003. Lockheed Martin’s goal is
to achieve a Days Away Case Rate of 0.2 by 2008.
http://www.lockheedmartin.com/data/assets/corporate/document...

Lost workdays are expressed as a Days Away Case Rate (DACR) and their objective is to achieve a 0.68 - 0.72 DACR per 200,000 person hours worked. The year 2000 DACR is 0.80. This represents a 66 percent reduction from the 1995 DACR of 2.33.
http://www.calepa.ca.gov/EMS/Archives/6thQrt.htm


sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
danke !!!!:-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: vielen Dank das ist es!