KudoZ home » English to German » Management

Board of Directors

German translation: Board of Directors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Board of Directors
German translation:Board of Directors
Entered by: Anne Spitzmueller

21:08 Mar 13, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: Board of Directors
Ich würde gern wissen, ob es zulässig ist, "Board of Directors" mit "Vorstand" zu übersetzen, wenn es sich bei dem fraglichen Unternehmen nicht um eine deutsche Aktiengesellschaft handelt?


Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Board of Directors
Explanation:
würde ich nicht übersetzen, sondern so stehen lassen.
Selected response from:

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Kristin, und an alle anderen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Board of Directors
Kristin Sobania
3 +3Board of Directors [etwa: Vorstand]Joern Gaedcke
4 +1Unternehmensfuehrung
Cathrin Cordes
4 -1VerwaltungsratVittorio Ferretti
4 -1Vorstand
philippid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
board of directors
Vorstand


Explanation:
Gang u gäbe....

Andere Richtung komplizierter:
board of directors = Vorstand
Aufsichtsrat = supervisory board

philippid
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carmen Berelson: This term should not be translated. It doesn't correspond with the German Vorstand at all. It is falsely translated as such.
30 mins

disagree  Hans G. Liepert: siehe Antwort von Vittorio
5 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis: Vorstand = Board of directors, Executive council, advisory committee, managing board, advisory body, so gibt es viele Verwendungen, auch im Falle eine AG. Board of Directors = Vorstand steht sogar im Buch.
9 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
board of directors
Board of Directors


Explanation:
würde ich nicht übersetzen, sondern so stehen lassen.

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Kristin, und an alle anderen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
6 mins
  -> Danke, Theo!

agree  Erwin Hoehne: bei einem ausländischen Unternehmen sollte es so übernommen werden
14 mins
  -> Danke, Erwin!

agree  Carmen Berelson
28 mins
  -> Danke, Carmen!

agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Board_of_Directors
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Erika!

agree  Hans G. Liepert: immer!
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Hans!

agree  Julija Sametz-Art
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Julija!

agree  Katja Schoone: Kannst ja evtl. eine Erklärung in Klammern dahinter setzen (ähnl. Vorstand) oder so
9 hrs
  -> Danke, Katja!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
board of directors
Verwaltungsrat


Explanation:
Im angelsächsischen Rechtsraum ist er mit exekutiven und nicht-exekutiven Managern besetzt; also eine Mischung des deutschen "Vorstands" und "Aufsichtsrats". Synonyme "managing board", "executive committee".

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Möller: Verwaltungsrat ist im Deutschen bereits besetzt, und zwar leitet der das Unternehmen entweder bei Körperschaften, Schweizer Unternehmen oder Societas Europae.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
board of directors
Board of Directors [etwa: Vorstand]


Explanation:
I know the differences, but I would always include an 'explanation' in brackets. 'Etwa' makes it clear that there are differences and that the reader would have to check, if he wants to know the exact meaning of the original.
If the customer doesn't like brackets, I use only the original. If he doesn't like original terms in the text, I ask him to change it himself.

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone
8 hrs

agree  Ruth Wiedekind
9 hrs

agree  uli1
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
board of directors
Unternehmensfuehrung


Explanation:
Wie waer's damit?

Cathrin Cordes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: dass kann sein, muss aber nicht (zB non-executive members - siehe Antwort von Vittorio)
2 hrs

agree  Ulrike Möller: oder auch Unternehemensleitung. Der Unterschied zur deutschen UN-Führung ist, das das BoD die Funktion von Vorstand UND Aufsichtsrat übernimmt.
10 hrs