KudoZ home » English to German » Management

Senior Management Committee

German translation: Leitungskomitee / Führungskomitee / Führungsgremium / Leitungsgremium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Management Committee
German translation:Leitungskomitee / Führungskomitee / Führungsgremium / Leitungsgremium
Entered by: Gisela Germann

10:33 Mar 15, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: Senior Management Committee
Creating Commitment to the Strategy
We want to actively engage you in the implementation of the strategy. In the first quarter, we organized a series of ‘town hall meetings’ at select company locations globally. Senior managers from the **Senior Management Committee** and the Executive Board explained what ‘Building Global Leadership’ means and participated in lively discussions about the strategy, its goals and implications.

Führungsstab? Unternehmensleitung? Aus einer Mitarbeiterzeitung
Gisela Germann
Germany
Leitungskomitee / Führungskomitee / Führungsgremium / Leitungsgremium
Explanation:
Möglichkeiten - es kommt natürlich auf den Zusammenhang an und darauf, ob diese Begriffe im Unternehmen schon anderweitig belegt sind (es herrscht nicht überall die gleiche Terminologie).
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Leitungskomitee / Führungskomitee / Führungsgremium / LeitungsgremiumBrigitteHilgner
4Senior Management Committee
kriddl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior management committee
Senior Management Committee


Explanation:
Man könnte es einfach unübersetzt lassen.


    Reference: http://www.fleishman.de/about_news_det.php?satzid=12
    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:E23VbkJ94x8J:www.viagog...
kriddl
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: Man könnte auch einfach darauf verzichten, eine(n) Übersetzer(in) zu beauftragen - wenn der/die ohnehin das meiste im Original stehen lässt ...
31 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
senior management committee
Leitungskomitee / Führungskomitee / Führungsgremium / Leitungsgremium


Explanation:
Möglichkeiten - es kommt natürlich auf den Zusammenhang an und darauf, ob diese Begriffe im Unternehmen schon anderweitig belegt sind (es herrscht nicht überall die gleiche Terminologie).

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone
8 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Katja. Schönen Sonntag!